GIR3: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
GIR3
DavidHilder (talk | contribs)
Created page with "{{DISPLAYTITLE:<sup>d</sup>AMA.ME.TIL}} alt=photograph|thumb|Pleiades and Venus in the morning sky. (by Susanne M Hoffmann) Mesopotamian term ==Dictionary== ===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim=== Variant reading: * <sup>d</sup>AMA.ME.BAD, lit. "the mother goddess, ME gathering"; * an epithet of the goddess Ishtar like the planet Venus [G. 18; Tallqvist 1938, 37, 261]. {| class="wikitable" | |- !Sources!!I..."
 
Sushoff (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:<sup>d</sup>AMA.ME.TIL}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:GIR<sub>3</sub>}}
[[File:Pleiades and Venus in blue dawn 2020.jpg|alt=photograph|thumb|Pleiades and Venus in the morning sky. (by Susanne M Hoffmann)]]
<sup>(mul)</sup>GIR<sub>3</sub> (𒀯𒄊) is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism. 
Mesopotamian term


==Dictionary==
==Concordance, Etymology, History<ref>[[Mesopotamian (All Terms)|Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0]], All Skies Encyclopaedia.</ref>==
===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim===
Var.: GIR<sub>3</sub><sup>II</sup>; 
Variant reading:  


* <sup>d</sup>AMA.ME.BAD, lit. "the mother goddess, ME gathering";  
* = ''šēpu'' "Leg (Paw)";  
* an epithet of the goddess Ishtar like the planet Venus [G. 18; Tallqvist 1938, 37, 261].
* a figure element of a number of constellations.


{| class="wikitable"
         Including:
|
 
|-
         (1) [[MAŠ.TAB.BA.GAL.GAL|<sup>mul</sup>MAŠ.TAB.BA.GAL.GAL]] (see Kurtik m17).
!Sources!!Identifications
 
|-
         (2) [[UR.GU.LA|<sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA]] (see Kurtik u20).
|In the list of the gods AN:
 
         (3) [[UR.IDIM|<sup>mul</sup>UR.IDIM]] (see Kurtik u21).
 
         (4) [[ZA.BA4.BA4|<sup>mul</sup>''Za''-''ba''<sub>4</sub>-''ba''<sub>4</sub>]] (see Kurtik z01).
 
         (5) [[UD.KA.DU8.A|<sup>mul</sup>UD.KA.DU<sub>8</sub>.A]] (see Kurtik u06).
 
         (6) [[ŠU.GI|<sup>mul</sup>ŠU.GI]] (see Kurtik sh16).
 
         (7) [[EN.TE.NA.BAR.GUZ|<sup>mul</sup>EN.TE.NA.BAR.GUZ]] (see Kurtik e13).
 
         (8) [[GU4.ALIM|<sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.ALIM]] (see Kurtik g32).
 
         (9) [[UZ3|<sup>mul</sup>UZ<sub>3</sub>]] (see Kurtik u31).
 
         (10) [[ḪUN.GA2|<sup>mul lú</sup>ḪUN.GA<sub>2</sub>]] (see Kurtik h12).


* <sup>d</sup>Anum (IV 180):
         (11) [[LU.LIM|<sup>mul</sup>LU.LIM]] (see Kurtik L09).
** [<sup>d</sup>]˹ama˺.me.til = min(= <sup>d</sup>Iš<sub>8</sub>-tar<sub>2</sub> mul.<meš>)  
** "Amametil = Goddess of the stars" [CT 25, 31:12; Litke 1996, 161:180].
|
|}
===Historical Dictionaries===
===Historical Dictionaries===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022, a26)
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022, a26)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)  
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)  
|-
|-
|вар. чтения: dAMA.ME.BAD, букв. «Богиня-мать, ME собирающая»; эпитет богини Иштар как планеты Венера [G. 18; Tallqvist 1938, 37, 261].
|вар.: GIR<sub>3</sub>II; = šēpu «Нога (Лапа)»; элемент фигуры ряда созвездий.
I. Источники.
В том числе:
 
(1)  <sup>mul</sup>MAŠ.TAB.BA.GAL.GAL (см. m17).


В списке богов AN:dAnum (IV 180): [d]˹ama˺.me.til = min(= dIš8-tar2 mul.<meš>) «Амаметил = Богиня звезд» [CT 25, 31:12; Litke 1996, 161:180].
(2)  <sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA (см. u20).
|Example
 
(3)  <sup>mul</sup>UR.IDIM (см. u21).
 
(4)  <sup>mul</sup>Za-ba<sub>4</sub>-ba<sub>4</sub> (см. z01).
 
(5)  <sup>mul</sup>UD.KA.DU<sub>8</sub>.A (см. u06).
 
(6)  <sup>mul</sup>ŠU.GI (см. sh16).
 
(7)  <sup>mul</sup>EN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM (см. e13).
 
(8)  <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.ALIM (см. g32).
 
(9)  <sup>mul</sup>UZ<sub>3</sub> (см. u31).
 
(10) <sup>mul lú</sup>ḪUN.GA<sub>2</sub> (см. h12).
 
(11) <sup>mul</sup>LU.LIM (см. L09).
|
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 20:03, 15 December 2025

(mul)GIR3 (𒀯𒄊) is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.

Concordance, Etymology, History[1]

Var.: GIR3II;

  • = šēpu "Leg (Paw)";
  • a figure element of a number of constellations.

         Including:

         (1) mulMAŠ.TAB.BA.GAL.GAL (see Kurtik m17).

         (2) mulUR.GU.LA (see Kurtik u20).

         (3) mulUR.IDIM (see Kurtik u21).

         (4) mulZa-ba4-ba4 (see Kurtik z01).

         (5) mulUD.KA.DU8.A (see Kurtik u06).

         (6) mulŠU.GI (see Kurtik sh16).

         (7) mulEN.TE.NA.BAR.GUZ (see Kurtik e13).

         (8) mulGU4.ALIM (see Kurtik g32).

         (9) mulUZ3 (see Kurtik u31).

         (10) mul lúḪUN.GA2 (see Kurtik h12).

         (11) mulLU.LIM (see Kurtik L09).

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, a26) Gössmann (1950)
вар.: GIR3II; = šēpu «Нога (Лапа)»; элемент фигуры ряда созвездий.

В том числе:

(1)  mulMAŠ.TAB.BA.GAL.GAL (см. m17).

(2)  mulUR.GU.LA (см. u20).

(3)  mulUR.IDIM (см. u21).

(4)  mulZa-ba4-ba4 (см. z01).

(5)  mulUD.KA.DU8.A (см. u06).

(6)  mulŠU.GI (см. sh16).

(7)  mulEN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM (см. e13).

(8)  mulGU4.ALIM (см. g32).

(9)  mulUZ3 (см. u31).

(10) mul lúḪUN.GA2 (см. h12).

(11) mulLU.LIM (см. L09).

References

  1. Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0, All Skies Encyclopaedia.