Muštarīlu: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
Muštarīlu
DavidHilder (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
JanSafford (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Ereš-ki-gal''}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Muštarīlu''}}
<sup>mul / d</sup>''Muštarīlu'' is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.
<sup>mul / d</sup>''Muštarīlu'' (𒀯𒈲𒋫𒊑𒇻), a name for Mercury.  Discussion of the name is available in [CAD<ref name=":0">''The Assyrian Dictionary of the Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago.'' Chicago - Glückstadt, 1956 -...</ref> MII 286-287] and below.  Another reading <sup>mul / d</sup>''Muš-ta-dal-lu'' can be proposed from the Dt-root of ''šadālu,'' 'the extended-one, enlarged one.


==Dictionary==
{{Template:Mercury}}
 
==Concordance, Etymology, History==
===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim===
===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim===
The goddess of the underworld, identified with Mars and the constellation Snake (mulMUŠ) [G. 128; Wiggermann 1997, 34-35].
The name of Mercury [Gössmann 1950<ref>''Gössmann P.F''. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).</ref> 287]. Only in astrological commentary: <sup>d</sup>''Muš-ta-ri-lu'' = <sup>d</sup>udu.idim.gu<sub>4</sub>.ud [II R, 47 ii 21]; for the parallel <sup>mul</sup>''Muš-ta-ri-lu'' see. [KAV<ref>''Schroeder O.'' Keilschrifttexte aus Assur verschiedenen Inhalts. Leipzig, 1920.</ref>, 178:5]. See also: MUL ''Mu-uš-''[...] in Rm. 2309 ii 6', cited in [CAD<ref name=":0" /> M/2, 287a].
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
         The meaning of the name is unclear; the etymology proposed by von Soden (*''muštarī'' + ''ilu'') [AHw<ref name=":1">''Soden von W''. Akkadisches Handwörterbuch. Wiesbaden, 1985.</ref>, 686a; von Soden 1959<ref>''Soden W. von''. Akkadisch ''muštarîlu'' "Merkur" und arabisch ''muštari'', türkisch ''müsterī'' "Jupiter" // WZKM. 1959. Bd. 62. S. 83-86.</ref>, 83-84] is rejected in [CAD M/2, 287a]. The reading <sup>te</sup>''muš-ta-ri-lu'' for [LBAT<ref>''A. Sachs, T. Pinches, J. Strassmaier,'' Late Babylonian Astronomical and Related Texts, London, 1955.</ref>, 1495:4, 14] adopted in [AHw<ref name=":1" />, 686a] is also rejected; the correct reading should be: ''te-eṣ-ṣir'' TA ''tal-lu'' "you draw a line from the height (of Cancer)" (instructions for making a gnomon) [CAD<ref name=":0" /> M/2, 287a].
!Sources!!Identifications
|-
|'''"The Great Star List and Miscellenia".'''
[<sup>d</sup>Ereš]-ki-gal = min(=<sup>d</sup>ṣal-bat-a-nu) "Ereshkigal = Mars" [Mesop. Astrol., App. B:110]. List of stars V R 46, 1:29. <sup>mul</sup>muš = <sup>d</sup>Ereš-ki-gal "Snake = Ereshkigal" [HBA, 52:29; Wee 2016, 162-3].


See m43<sup>d</sup>MUŠ, n29<sup>d</sup>NIN.GIŠ.ZI.DA.
|Example
|}
===Additional===
==Historical Dictionaries==
==Historical Dictionaries==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" |Kurtik (2022, e16)
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" |Kurtik (2022, m47)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" |Gössmann (1950)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" |Gössmann (1950)
|-
|-
|богиня подземного мира, отождествляемая с Марсом и созвездием Змея (<sup>mul</sup>MUŠ) [G. 128; Wiggermann 1997, 34–35].
|название Меркурия [Gössmann 1950, 287]. Только в астрологическом комментарии: <sup>d</sup>Muš-ta-ri-lu = <sup>d</sup>udu.idim.gu<sub>4</sub>.ud [II R, 47 ii 21]; параллель <sup>mul</sup>Muš-ta-ri-lu см. [KAV, 178:5]. См. также: MUL Mu-uš-[…] в Rm. 2309 ii 6', цит. по  [CAD M/2, 287a].
I. Источники.
Смысл названия неясен; предложенная фон Зоденом этимология (*muštarī + ilu) [AHw, 686a; von Soden 1959, 83–84] отвергается в [CAD M/2, 287a]. Чтение <sup>te</sup>muš-ta-ri-lu для [LBAT, 1495:4, 14], принятое в [AHw, 686a], также отвергается; правильно должно быть: te-eṣ-ṣir TA tal-lu «ты проводишь линию от высоты (Рака)» (инструкция по изготовлению гномона) [CAD M/2, 287a].
 
«Большой список звезд». [<sup>d</sup>Ereš]-ki-gal = min(=<sup>d</sup>ṣal-bat-a-nu) «Эрешкигаль = Марс» [Mesop. Astrol., App. B:110]. Список звезд V R 46, 1:29. <sup>mul</sup>muš = <sup>d</sup>Ereš-ki-gal «Змея = Эрешкигаль» [HBA, 52:29; Wee 2016, 162–3].
 
См. m43<sup>d</sup>MUŠ, n29<sup>d</sup>NIN.GIŠ.ZI.DA.
|Example
|Example
|}
|}
Line 37: Line 27:
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Solar System]]
[[Category:Planet]]
[[Category:Mercury]]

Latest revision as of 13:36, 9 January 2026

mul / dMuštarīlu (𒀯𒈲𒋫𒊑𒇻), a name for Mercury. Discussion of the name is available in [CAD[1] MII 286-287] and below. Another reading mul / dMuš-ta-dal-lu can be proposed from the Dt-root of šadālu, 'the extended-one, enlarged one.'

Images of Mercury

Concordance, Etymology, History

Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim

The name of Mercury [Gössmann 1950[2] 287]. Only in astrological commentary: dMuš-ta-ri-lu = dudu.idim.gu4.ud [II R, 47 ii 21]; for the parallel mulMuš-ta-ri-lu see. [KAV[3], 178:5]. See also: MUL Mu-uš-[...] in Rm. 2309 ii 6', cited in [CAD[1] M/2, 287a].

         The meaning of the name is unclear; the etymology proposed by von Soden (*muštarī + ilu) [AHw[4], 686a; von Soden 1959[5], 83-84] is rejected in [CAD M/2, 287a]. The reading temuš-ta-ri-lu for [LBAT[6], 1495:4, 14] adopted in [AHw[4], 686a] is also rejected; the correct reading should be: te-eṣ-ṣir TA tal-lu "you draw a line from the height (of Cancer)" (instructions for making a gnomon) [CAD[1] M/2, 287a].

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, m47) Gössmann (1950)
название Меркурия [Gössmann 1950, 287]. Только в астрологическом комментарии: dMuš-ta-ri-lu = dudu.idim.gu4.ud [II R, 47 ii 21]; параллель mulMuš-ta-ri-lu см. [KAV, 178:5]. См. также: MUL Mu-uš-[…] в Rm. 2309 ii 6', цит. по  [CAD M/2, 287a].

Смысл названия неясен; предложенная фон Зоденом этимология (*muštarī + ilu) [AHw, 686a; von Soden 1959, 83–84] отвергается в [CAD M/2, 287a]. Чтение temuš-ta-ri-lu для [LBAT, 1495:4, 14], принятое в [AHw, 686a], также отвергается; правильно должно быть: te-eṣ-ṣir TA tal-lu «ты проводишь линию от высоты (Рака)» (инструкция по изготовлению гномона) [CAD M/2, 287a].

Example

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 The Assyrian Dictionary of the Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago. Chicago - Glückstadt, 1956 -...
  2. Gössmann P.F. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).
  3. Schroeder O. Keilschrifttexte aus Assur verschiedenen Inhalts. Leipzig, 1920.
  4. 4.0 4.1 Soden von W. Akkadisches Handwörterbuch. Wiesbaden, 1985.
  5. Soden W. von. Akkadisch muštarîlu "Merkur" und arabisch muštari, türkisch müsterī "Jupiter" // WZKM. 1959. Bd. 62. S. 83-86.
  6. A. Sachs, T. Pinches, J. Strassmaier, Late Babylonian Astronomical and Related Texts, London, 1955.