SIPA: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
DavidHilder (talk | contribs)
Created page with "<sup>mul</sup>GI.GI is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism. ==Dictionary== === Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim === [G. 88, 230], the name of Saturn and Libra. {| class="wikitable" |+ !Sources !Identifications |- |'''Lexic. texts.''' (1) Series Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu "Star gi.gi = Star of truth and justice = Saturn, Shamash" [MSL XI, 40:39], later parallel: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mu..."
 
DavidHilder (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<sup>mul</sup>GI.GI is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.
<sup>múl</sup>SIPA (𒋼𒉺𒇻) is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.
==Dictionary==
==Concordance, Etymology, History<ref>[[Mesopotamian (All Terms)|Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0]], All Skies Encyclopaedia.</ref>==
=== Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim ===
Var. reading: 
[G. 88, 230], the name of Saturn and Libra.
 
* <sup>múl</sup>SIPA.ZI;
* = abbreviation of <sup>mul</sup>SIPA.ZI.AN.NA "True Shepherd of Anu";
 
Var. designations: 
 
* 1) a constellation in Orion,
* 2) the zodiac sign Gemini in later astronomical, astrological, and calendar-ritual texts.
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 8: Line 16:
!Identifications
!Identifications
|-
|-
|'''Lexic. texts.'''  
|'''Astronomical Diaries and Related Texts.'''
(1) Series Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.<sup>d</sup>utu "Star gi.gi = Star of truth and justice = Saturn, Shamash" [MSL XI, 40:39], later parallel: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-[tu<sub>2</sub> ...] [SpTU III, 116: Rs. iii 8]. (2) mulgi.[gi...] [CT 26, 50, K.12619 ii 4]; according to Koch's interpretation, text K.12619 ii 4-6: <sup>mul</sup>GI-[GI...] / kakkab kit-ti [u mi-ša-ri] / MUL MI <sup>mu</sup>[<sup>l</sup>zi-ba-an-na] "Star GI.GI = Star of truth and justice = Dark star = Star of Libra" [Koch 1989, 60-61]. Planisphere K. 8538. In sector 6 the inscription: ˹<sup>mul</sup>GI-GI˺ and the figure of Libra(?) [Koch 1989, 59; Kurtik 2007, fig. 9].
* In the name of the normal star: MAŠ.MAŠ ''ša''<sub>2</sub> SIPA "(Star) Gemini opposite the Shepherd" (γ Geminorum) [AD I<ref>''Sachs A., Hunger H''. Astronomical Diaries and Related Texts from Babylonia. Vol. I: Diaries from 652 B.C. to 262 B.C.; Vol. II: from 261 B.C. to 165 B.C.; Vol. III: Diaries from 164 B.C. to 75 B.C. Vienna, 1988, 1989, 1991.</ref>-Sh, passim] (no. 10 in Kurtik m39 [[MUL2.ŠID.MEŠ|MUL<sub>2</sub>.ŠID.MEŠ]]).
|
|-
|'''Late astronomy, astrology and the calendar.'''
* (1) Calendar and ritual texts.
** a) BM 34452+: KI <sup>múl</sup>SIPA.ZI, KI <sup>múl</sup>SIPA "Region of the True Shepherd of Anu" [LBAT<ref>''A. Sachs, T. Pinches, J. Strassmaier,'' Late Babylonian Astronomical and Related Texts, London, 1955.</ref>, 1586 + 1567; Hunger 1975<ref name=":0">''Hunger H.'' Noch ein "Kalendertext" // ZA. 1975. Bd. 65. S. 40-43.</ref>, 41-42]; Hunger suggests that <sup>múl</sup>SIPA here denotes Saturn [ibid.<ref name=":0" />, 42], which is hardly true.  
** (b) W 22704 (recipe for making ointment + "dodecatemoria"): MIN(=ŠU) 9 // SIPA 3 // ''qaqqad''(SAG.DU) ''ittidî''(DAR<sup>mušen</sup>) ''dām''(UŠ<sub>2</sub>) MIN(=DAR<sup>mušen</sup>) ''u kappi''(PA) MIN(=DAR<sup>mušen</sup>) MIN(= ''tapaššaš'') "Duuzu 9 // Gemini 30 // Turača head, turača blood and turača wing - you smear" [SpTU III<ref name=":1">''Špätbabylonische Texte aus Uruk.'' Teil III / Bearb. von Weiher E. von. Berlin, 1988.</ref>, 104:9 as well as 22]; for a parallel for the month of arahsamnu see. W 22619/9 [SpTU III<ref name=":1" />, 105:6, 19].
|
|
|}
|}         See also <sup>mul</sup>SIPA ''u'' MAŠ.MAŠ as designating the zodiac sign Gemini [SpTU II, 43:21; LBAT, 1600 obv. 5'] (Kurtik m15 [[MAŠ.MAŠ]], I).
 
=== Additional ===
         '''II. Identification.'''
 
         (1) = Saturn;
 
         (2) = constellation Librae = β(γ)λα2ισ Librae + 381G. Centauri, according to [Koch 1989, 79].
 
         '''III. Astrology.'''
 
         (1) The Star of Truth has weakened; DIŠ MUL ki-tu<sub>4</sub> ŠER<sub>2</sub>.ŠER<sub>2</sub> KUR ARḪUŠ u SILIM-mu [...] "If the Star of Truth weakens: the country, of mercy and peace [...]" [ACh Ištar, 25:26].
 
         (2) The Star of Truth approaches the Crown of Anu; [DIŠ MUL ki-t]u<sub>4</sub> a-na <sup>mul</sup>AGA.AN.NA TE <sup>d</sup>SAG.UŠ ina ŠA<sub>3</sub> <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.AN.NA KUR-ma "[If the Star of Truth] approaches the Crown of Anu, (this means): Saturn appears in the middle of the Celestial Bull." [ACh Ištar, 30:20].


== Historical Dictionaries ==  
== Historical Dictionaries ==  
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022)
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022, s21)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)  
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)  
|-
|-
| [G. 88, 230], название Сатурна и Весов.
| вар.: <sup>múl</sup>SIPA.ZI; = сокращение от <sup>mul</sup>SIPA.ZI.AN.NA  «Праведный Пастух Ану»; 1) cозвездие в Орионе (Orion), 2) знак зодиака Близнецы в поздних астрономических, астрологических и календарно-ритуальных текстах.
I. Источники.
I. Источники.


Лексич. тексты. (1) Серия Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu «Звезда gi.gi = Звезда правды и справедливости = Сатурн, Шамаш» [MSL XI, 40:39],  поздняя параллель: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-[tu<sub>2</sub> …] [SpTU III, 116: Rs. iii 8]. (2) <sup>mul</sup>gi.[gi…] [CT 26, 50, K.12619 ii 4]; согласно интерпретации Коха, текст K.12619 ii 4-6: <sup>mul</sup>GI-[GI…] / kakkab kit-ti [u mi-ša-ri] / MUL MI <sup>mu</sup>[<sup>l</sup>zi-ba-an-na] «Звезда GI.GI = Звезда правды и справедливости = Темная звезда = Звезда Весы» [Koch 1989, 60–61]. Планисферa K. 8538. В секторе 6 надпись: ˹<sup>mul</sup>GI-GI˺ и изображение фигуры Весов(?) [Koch 1989, 59; Куртик 2007, рис. 9].
Дневники наблюдений. В названии нормальной звезды: MAŠ.MAŠ ša<sub>2</sub> SIPA «(Звезда) Близнецов напротив Пастуха» (γ Geminorum) [Sachs-Hunger Diaries I–Ш, passim] (№ 10 в m39MUL<sub>2</sub>.ŠID.MEŠ). Поздняя астрономия, астрология и календарь. (1) Календарно-ритуальные тексты. а) BM 34452+: KI <sup>múl</sup>SIPA.ZI, KI <sup>múl</sup>SIPA «Область Праведного Пастуха Ану» [LBAT, 1586 + 1567; Hunger 1975, 41–42]; Хунгер полагает, что <sup>múl</sup>SIPA здесь обозначает Сатурн [ibid., 42], что едва ли соответствует действительности. b) W 22704 (рецепт изготовления мази + «додекатемория»): MIN(=ŠU) 9 //  SIPA 3 //  qaqqad(SAG.DU) ittidî(DAR<sup>mušen</sup>) dām(UŠ<sub>2</sub>) MIN(=DAR<sup>mušen</sup>) u kappi(PA) MIN(=DAR<sup>mušen</sup>) MIN(= tapaššaš) «Дуузу 9 // Близнецы 30  // Голова турача, кровь турача и крыло турача — намазываешь» [SpTU III, 104:9, а также 22]; параллель для месяца арахсамну см. W 22619/9 [SpTU III, 105:6, 19].


II. Отождествление.
См. также <sup>mul</sup>SIPA u MAŠ.MAŠ как обозначение знака зодиака Близнецы [SpTU II, 43:21; LBAT, 1600 obv. 5'] (m15MAŠ.MAŠ, I).
 
(1)  = Сатурн;
 
(2)  = созвездие Весы = β(γ)λα2ισ Librae + 381G. Centauri, согласно [Koch 1989, 79].
 
III. Астрология.
 
(1) Звезда Правды ослабела; DIŠ MUL ki-tu<sub>4</sub> ŠER<sub>2</sub>.ŠER<sub>2</sub> KUR ARḪUŠ u SILIM-mu […] «Если Звезда Правды ослабела: странa милосердие и мир […]» [ACh Ištar, 25:26].
 
(2) Звезда Правды приближается к Короне Ану; [DIŠ MUL ki-t]u<sub>4</sub> a-na <sup>mul</sup>AGA.AN.NA TE <sup>d</sup>SAG.UŠ ina ŠA<sub>3</sub> <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.AN.NA KUR-ma «[Если Звезда Прав]ды к Короне Ану приближается, (это означает): Сатурн в середине Небесного Быка появляется» [ACh Ištar, 30:20].
| Example
| Example
|}
|}
Line 60: Line 51:
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Constellation]]
[[Category:Constellation]]
<references />

Latest revision as of 20:57, 9 January 2026

múlSIPA (𒋼𒉺𒇻) is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.

Concordance, Etymology, History[1]

Var. reading:

  • múlSIPA.ZI;
  • = abbreviation of mulSIPA.ZI.AN.NA "True Shepherd of Anu";

Var. designations:

  • 1) a constellation in Orion,
  • 2) the zodiac sign Gemini in later astronomical, astrological, and calendar-ritual texts.
Sources Identifications
Astronomical Diaries and Related Texts.
  • In the name of the normal star: MAŠ.MAŠ ša2 SIPA "(Star) Gemini opposite the Shepherd" (γ Geminorum) [AD I[2]-Sh, passim] (no. 10 in Kurtik m39 MUL2.ŠID.MEŠ).
Late astronomy, astrology and the calendar.
  • (1) Calendar and ritual texts.
    • a) BM 34452+: KI múlSIPA.ZI, KI múlSIPA "Region of the True Shepherd of Anu" [LBAT[3], 1586 + 1567; Hunger 1975[4], 41-42]; Hunger suggests that múlSIPA here denotes Saturn [ibid.[4], 42], which is hardly true.
    • (b) W 22704 (recipe for making ointment + "dodecatemoria"): MIN(=ŠU) 9 // SIPA 3 // qaqqad(SAG.DU) ittidî(DARmušen) dām(UŠ2) MIN(=DARmušen) u kappi(PA) MIN(=DARmušen) MIN(= tapaššaš) "Duuzu 9 // Gemini 30 // Turača head, turača blood and turača wing - you smear" [SpTU III[5], 104:9 as well as 22]; for a parallel for the month of arahsamnu see. W 22619/9 [SpTU III[5], 105:6, 19].

         See also mulSIPA u MAŠ.MAŠ as designating the zodiac sign Gemini [SpTU II, 43:21; LBAT, 1600 obv. 5'] (Kurtik m15 MAŠ.MAŠ, I).

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, s21) Gössmann (1950)
вар.: múlSIPA.ZI; = сокращение от mulSIPA.ZI.AN.NA  «Праведный Пастух Ану»; 1) cозвездие в Орионе (Orion), 2) знак зодиака Близнецы в поздних астрономических, астрологических и календарно-ритуальных текстах.

I. Источники.

Дневники наблюдений. В названии нормальной звезды: MAŠ.MAŠ ša2 SIPA «(Звезда) Близнецов напротив Пастуха» (γ Geminorum) [Sachs-Hunger Diaries I–Ш, passim] (№ 10 в m39MUL2.ŠID.MEŠ). Поздняя астрономия, астрология и календарь. (1) Календарно-ритуальные тексты. а) BM 34452+: KI múlSIPA.ZI, KI múlSIPA «Область Праведного Пастуха Ану» [LBAT, 1586 + 1567; Hunger 1975, 41–42]; Хунгер полагает, что múlSIPA здесь обозначает Сатурн [ibid., 42], что едва ли соответствует действительности. b) W 22704 (рецепт изготовления мази + «додекатемория»): MIN(=ŠU) 9 //  SIPA 3 //  qaqqad(SAG.DU) ittidî(DARmušen) dām(UŠ2) MIN(=DARmušen) u kappi(PA) MIN(=DARmušen) MIN(= tapaššaš) «Дуузу 9 // Близнецы 30  // Голова турача, кровь турача и крыло турача — намазываешь» [SpTU III, 104:9, а также 22]; параллель для месяца арахсамну см. W 22619/9 [SpTU III, 105:6, 19].

См. также mulSIPA u MAŠ.MAŠ как обозначение знака зодиака Близнецы [SpTU II, 43:21; LBAT, 1600 obv. 5'] (m15MAŠ.MAŠ, I).

Example

References

  1. Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0, All Skies Encyclopaedia.
  2. Sachs A., Hunger H. Astronomical Diaries and Related Texts from Babylonia. Vol. I: Diaries from 652 B.C. to 262 B.C.; Vol. II: from 261 B.C. to 165 B.C.; Vol. III: Diaries from 164 B.C. to 75 B.C. Vienna, 1988, 1989, 1991.
  3. A. Sachs, T. Pinches, J. Strassmaier, Late Babylonian Astronomical and Related Texts, London, 1955.
  4. 4.0 4.1 Hunger H. Noch ein "Kalendertext" // ZA. 1975. Bd. 65. S. 40-43.
  5. 5.0 5.1 Špätbabylonische Texte aus Uruk. Teil III / Bearb. von Weiher E. von. Berlin, 1988.