Norse (Asterism Names): Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Authors: {{PAGEAUTHORS}} | Authors: {{PAGEAUTHORS}} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
[[File:Old norse, ca 900.svg|thumb|The approximate extent of Old Norse and related languages in the early 10th century (CC BY Wiglaf and Idjck).]] | |||
[[File: | The Old Norse culture is a Pre-Christian pagan culture in Northern Europe. Many sources on astronomical information are preserved in the works of (early) Christian missionaries, implying possible framing. | ||
== Solar System Names == | == Solar System Names == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Traditional | !Traditional Signs | ||
! | !Old Norse | ||
!English | !English | ||
!Commentary | !Commentary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Sól | ||
|Sun | |Sun | ||
|Sól is a goddess | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|Máni | |||
|Moon | |||
|Máni is a god | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Málsstjarna | |||
|Mercury | |||
|Odin's star | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Blóðstjarna or | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Venus | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Friggjarstjarna | |||
|Frigg/Freyja's star | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Þrekstjarna | |||
|Mars | |||
|Týr's star | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Meginstjarna | |||
|Jupiter | |||
|Thor's star | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Gnógleiksstjarna | ||
|Saturn | |Saturn | ||
| | |"Star of Plenty", Njörðr's star | ||
|} | |} | ||
== <small>Here is an overview on | == <small>Here is an overview on Norse asterism names</small> == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Runes !! Old Norse !! Etymological Meaning, when possible !! Commentary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Asar Bardagi | ||
| | |Battlefield of the Æsir | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Aurvandils tá | ||
| | |Aurwandill's Toe | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Bifrǫst | ||
|Bifröst | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Freyju vagn | ||
| | |Freyja's Chariot | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Freys sigð | ||
| | |Freyr's Sickle | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Himinbjǫrg | ||
| | |Heimdall's Castle | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Himinhjǫrð | ||
| | |Ox's Head | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Hræsvélgr | ||
| | |Eagle Giant | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Hvergelmir | |||
|Boiling Well | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Jormungandr | ||
| | | {|Midgard Serpent | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Mímis brunnr | |||
|Mimir's Well | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Rátatǫskr | |||
|Ratatosk | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Úlfs Keptr | |||
|Jaw of the Wolf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Urðarbrunnr | |||
|Well of Urðr | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ván | |||
|River Van | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Þjaza augu | |||
|Thiazi's Eyes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Þórr | ||
|Thor | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Þórs vagn | ||
| | |Thor's Chariot | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Eurasia]] [[Category:European]] [[Category:Norse]] | [[Category:Eurasia]] [[Category:European]] [[Category:Norse]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Overviews]] | ||
[[Category:Service]] | |||
Latest revision as of 15:25, 20 January 2026
Authors: Susanne M Hoffmann

The Old Norse culture is a Pre-Christian pagan culture in Northern Europe. Many sources on astronomical information are preserved in the works of (early) Christian missionaries, implying possible framing.
Solar System Names
| Traditional Signs | Old Norse | English | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sól | Sun | Sól is a goddess | |
| Máni | Moon | Máni is a god | |
| Málsstjarna | Mercury | Odin's star | |
| Blóðstjarna or | Venus | ||
| Friggjarstjarna | Frigg/Freyja's star | ||
| Þrekstjarna | Mars | Týr's star | |
| Meginstjarna | Jupiter | Thor's star | |
| Gnógleiksstjarna | Saturn | "Star of Plenty", Njörðr's star |
Here is an overview on Norse asterism names
| Runes | Old Norse | Etymological Meaning, when possible | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asar Bardagi | Battlefield of the Æsir | ||
| Aurvandils tá | Aurwandill's Toe | ||
| Bifrǫst | Bifröst | ||
| Freyju vagn | Freyja's Chariot | ||
| Freys sigð | Freyr's Sickle | ||
| Himinbjǫrg | Heimdall's Castle | ||
| Himinhjǫrð | Ox's Head | ||
| Hræsvélgr | Eagle Giant | ||
| Hvergelmir | Boiling Well | ||
| Jormungandr | Midgard Serpent | ||
| Mímis brunnr | Mimir's Well | ||
| Rátatǫskr | Ratatosk | ||
| Úlfs Keptr | Jaw of the Wolf | ||
| Urðarbrunnr | Well of Urðr | ||
| Ván | River Van | ||
| Þjaza augu | Thiazi's Eyes | ||
| Þórr | Thor | ||
| Þórs vagn | Thor's Chariot |






