Šullat: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
Šullat
DavidHilder (talk | contribs)
Created page with "{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Ereš-ki-gal''}} <sup>d</sup>''Ereš-ki-gal'' is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism. ==Dictionary== ===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim=== The goddess of the underworld, identified with Mars and the constellation Snake (mulMUŠ) [G. 128; Wiggermann 1997, 34-35]. {| class="wikitable" |- !Sources!!Identifications |- |'''"The Great Star List and Miscellenia".''' [<sup>d</sup>Ereš]-ki-gal = min(=<sup>d</sup>ṣal-bat-a-nu) "Ereshkigal = Mars" [Me..."
 
Sushoff (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Ereš-ki-gal''}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Šullat''}}
<sup>d</sup>''Ereš-ki-gal'' is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.
<sup>d</sup>''Šullat'' (𒀭𒉺) is an ancient Mesopotamian deity which, as an asterism, togethere with [[Ḫaniš|<sup>d</sup>''Ḫaniš'']] forms one of the twin asterisms.


==Dictionary==
==Concordance, Etymology, History<ref>[[Mesopotamian (All Terms)|Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0]], All Skies Encyclopaedia.</ref>==
===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim===
 
The goddess of the underworld, identified with Mars and the constellation Snake (mulMUŠ) [G. 128; Wiggermann 1997, 34-35].
* = <sup>d</sup>PA, <sup>d</sup>BAD, lit. "Robbery." [Gelb 1950<ref>''Gelb I.J.'' Šullat and Daniš // ArOr. 1950. V. 18, № 1-2. P. 189-198.</ref>, 196; Litke 1998<ref>''Litke R.L''. A Reconstruction of the Assyro-Babylonian God-Lists, AN:<sup>d</sup>A-nu-um and AN:Anu ša<sub>2</sub> amēli. New Haven, 1998 (Texts from the Babylonian Collection, Vol. 3).</ref>, 145: 269, 271; Roberts 1972<ref>''Roberts J.J.M''. The Earliest Semitic Pantheon. Baltimore and London, The John Hopkins Univ. Press. 1972.</ref>, 29];
{| class="wikitable"
* a deity paired with <sup>d</sup>''Ḫaniš'' (LUGAL) denoting a constellation within [[Centaurus]],
|-
 
!Sources!!Identifications
see (Kurtik h03) [[Ḫaniš|<sup>d</sup>''Ḫaniš'']], and Hoffmann and Krebernik (2023):<ref>Hoffmann, S. M. and Krebernik, M. (2023). What do deities tell us about the celestial positioning system, in: R. Rollinger, I. Madreiter, M. Lang, C. Pappi (eds.). The Intellectual Heritage of the Ancient Near East, Papers held at the 64th Rencontre Assyriologique International and 12th Melammu Symposium July 16-20 2018, Innsbruck. Austrian Academy of Sciences Press, 539-579</ref> <blockquote>'''Šullat & Ḫaniš.''' Pair of warrior gods, identified with Šamaš and Adad. <sup>d</sup>PA ''u'' <sup>d</sup>LUGAL (EA 6–7r).</blockquote>
|-
|'''"The Great Star List and Miscellenia".'''
[<sup>d</sup>Ereš]-ki-gal = min(=<sup>d</sup>ṣal-bat-a-nu) "Ereshkigal = Mars" [Mesop. Astrol., App. B:110]. List of stars V R 46, 1:29. <sup>mul</sup>muš = <sup>d</sup>Ereš-ki-gal "Snake = Ereshkigal" [HBA, 52:29; Wee 2016, 162-3].


See m43<sup>d</sup>MUŠ, n29<sup>d</sup>NIN.GIŠ.ZI.DA.
|Example
|}
===Additional===
==Historical Dictionaries==
==Historical Dictionaries==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 22: Line 15:
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" |Gössmann (1950)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" |Gössmann (1950)
|-
|-
|богиня подземного мира, отождествляемая с Марсом и созвездием Змея (<sup>mul</sup>MUŠ) [G. 128; Wiggermann 1997, 34–35].
|= <sup>d</sup>PA, <sup>d</sup>BAD, букв. «Ограбление» [Gelb 1950, 196; Litke 1998, 145: 269, 271; Roberts 1972, 29]; божество, в паре с <sup>d</sup>Ḫaniš(LUGAL) обозначавшее созвездие в пределах Центавра (Centaurus), см. h03<sup>d</sup>Ḫaniš.
I. Источники.
 
«Большой список звезд». [<sup>d</sup>Ereš]-ki-gal = min(=<sup>d</sup>ṣal-bat-a-nu) «Эрешкигаль = Марс» [Mesop. Astrol., App. B:110]. Список звезд V R 46, 1:29. <sup>mul</sup>muš = <sup>d</sup>Ereš-ki-gal «Змея = Эрешкигаль» [HBA, 52:29; Wee 2016, 162–3].
 
См. m43<sup>d</sup>MUŠ, n29<sup>d</sup>NIN.GIŠ.ZI.DA.
|Example
|Example
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 11:40, 8 January 2026

dŠullat (𒀭𒉺) is an ancient Mesopotamian deity which, as an asterism, togethere with dḪaniš forms one of the twin asterisms.

Concordance, Etymology, History[1]

  • = dPA, dBAD, lit. "Robbery." [Gelb 1950[2], 196; Litke 1998[3], 145: 269, 271; Roberts 1972[4], 29];
  • a deity paired with dḪaniš (LUGAL) denoting a constellation within Centaurus,

see (Kurtik h03) dḪaniš, and Hoffmann and Krebernik (2023):[5]

Šullat & Ḫaniš. Pair of warrior gods, identified with Šamaš and Adad. dPA u dLUGAL (EA 6–7r).

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, sh26) Gössmann (1950)
= dPA, dBAD, букв. «Ограбление» [Gelb 1950, 196; Litke 1998, 145: 269, 271; Roberts 1972, 29]; божество, в паре с dḪaniš(LUGAL) обозначавшее созвездие в пределах Центавра (Centaurus), см. h03dḪaniš. Example

References

  1. Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0, All Skies Encyclopaedia.
  2. Gelb I.J. Šullat and Daniš // ArOr. 1950. V. 18, № 1-2. P. 189-198.
  3. Litke R.L. A Reconstruction of the Assyro-Babylonian God-Lists, AN:dA-nu-um and AN:Anu ša2 amēli. New Haven, 1998 (Texts from the Babylonian Collection, Vol. 3).
  4. Roberts J.J.M. The Earliest Semitic Pantheon. Baltimore and London, The John Hopkins Univ. Press. 1972.
  5. Hoffmann, S. M. and Krebernik, M. (2023). What do deities tell us about the celestial positioning system, in: R. Rollinger, I. Madreiter, M. Lang, C. Pappi (eds.). The Intellectual Heritage of the Ancient Near East, Papers held at the 64th Rencontre Assyriologique International and 12th Melammu Symposium July 16-20 2018, Innsbruck. Austrian Academy of Sciences Press, 539-579