Ursa Major: Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
Created page with "One of the 88 IAU constellations. ==Etymology and History== The Greek constellation ... === Origin of Constellation === === Transfer and Transformation of the Constellation === == Greek Mythology == == Star Names == == Weblinks == * == References == * References (general) * References (Babylonian) * References (ancient Greco-Roman) * References (Medieval and Early Modern)|Reference..." Tag: Disambiguation links |
→Star Names: added Roland Lafitte's star names in the paws and head of UMa (copied from "Jordanus") |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
== Star Names == | == Star Names == | ||
[[File:RolandLafitte ArabicMap Gazelles.jpg|alt=star chart|thumb|''al-Ẓibā’'', «°les Gazelles°» (CC BY Roland Laffitte 2024)]][[File:RolandLafitte modernMap.jpg|alt=star chart|thumb|''al-Ẓibā’'', « les Gazelles » (CC BY Roland Laffitte 2024)]] | |||
==='''''al-Ẓibā’''''' in Roland Laffitte, ''Le ciel des Arabes'', p. 112-113.=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| colspan="5" |''ο<sup>2</sup>ρπ<sup>2</sup>σ<sup>2</sup>d'' ''UMa +αβ CVn + α/''31 ''Lyn'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''Arabic''' | |||
|'''French''' | |||
|'''English''' | |||
|'''Author''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Ẓibā’'' | |||
|les Gazelles | |||
|the Gazelles | |||
|Qutayba | |||
|- | |||
|''Lyn'' | |||
|''Ğanūbī ’l-Ḍibā’'' [p/ ''al-Ẓibā’''] | |||
|l’Australe des Gazelles | |||
|the southern one of the Gazelles | |||
|Miṣrī | |||
|- | |||
|''31 Lyn'' | |||
|''Mutaq. al-Ḍibā’'' [p/ ''al-Ẓibā’''] | |||
|l’Antérieure des Gazelles | |||
|the front one of the Gazelles | |||
|Miṣrī | |||
|- | |||
|''38 Lyn'' | |||
|''Šamālī ’l-Ḍibā’'' | |||
'' '' [en fait : ''al-Ẓibā’''] | |||
|la Boréale des Hyènes | |||
[en fait : les Gazelles] | |||
|the northern one of of the Hyena | |||
|Miṣrī | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |46, 21+''β LMi'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Awlād'' ''al-Ẓibā’'' | |||
|les Petits des Gazelles | |||
|the small one of the Gazelles | |||
|Qutayba | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Awlād'' ''al-Ġizlān'' | |||
|''idem'' | |||
| | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |''τhυφθef UMa'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Ḥawḍ'' | |||
|l’Abreuvoir | |||
|the Water Trough | |||
|Qutayba | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-ᶜUnq'' | |||
|l’Assemblée | |||
|the Meeting | |||
|Qutayba | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |''ικλμνξ UMa'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Qafazāt al-Ẓibā’'' | |||
|les Sauts | |||
|the Jumps | |||
|Qutayba | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Qafazāt'' | |||
|les Sauts [des Gazelles] | |||
|the Jumps (of the Gazelles) | |||
|Qutayba | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Qafazāt al-Ġizlān'' | |||
|les Sauts des Gazelles | |||
|The Jumps of the Gazelles | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Qawāfiz'' | |||
|les Bondissantes | |||
|the Bouncings | |||
|Marzūqī | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Baqarāt al-Ẓibā’'' | |||
|les Gazelles femelles | |||
|the female Gazelles | |||
|Fāris | |||
|- | |||
|''νξ UMa'' | |||
|''al-Qafazat al-Ūlā'' | |||
|le 1<sup>er</sup> Saut | |||
|First Jump | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|- | |||
|''λμ UMa'' | |||
|''al-Qafazat al-Ṯāniyya'' | |||
|le 2<sup>nd</sup> Saut | |||
|Second Jump | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|- | |||
|''ικ UMa'' | |||
|''al-Qafazat al-Ṯāliṯa'' | |||
|le 3<sup>ème</sup> Saut | |||
|Third Jump | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|- | |||
|''ι UMa'' | |||
|''Šamālī ’l-Qafazat al-Ūlā'' | |||
[en fait : ''al-Ṯāliṯa''] | |||
|la Boréale du 1<sup>er</sup> Saut | |||
[en fait : le 3<sup>ème</sup>] | |||
|the northern one of the first jump | |||
|Miṣrī | |||
|- | |||
|''κ UMa'' | |||
|''Ğanūbī ’l-Qafazat al-Ūlā'' | |||
[en fait : ''al-Ṯāliṯa''] | |||
|l’Australe du Premier Saut | |||
[en fait : le 3<sup>ème</sup>] | |||
|the southern one of the first jump | |||
|Miṣrī | |||
|- | |||
|''λ UMa'' | |||
|[''Šamālī''] ''’l-Q. al-Ṯāniyya'' | |||
|[la Boréale] du 2<sup>nd</sup> Saut | |||
|(the northern one) of the second jump | |||
|Miṣrī | |||
|- | |||
|''μ UMa'' | |||
|''Ğanūbī ’l-Q al-Ṯāniyya'' | |||
|l’Australe du 2<sup>nd</sup> Saut | |||
|the southern one of the second jump | |||
|Miṣrī | |||
|- | |||
|''ξ UMa'' | |||
|''Ğanūbī ’l-Q. al-Ṯāliṯa'' | |||
[en fait : ''al- Ūlā''] | |||
|l’Australe du 3<sup>ème</sup> Saut | |||
[en fait le 1<sup>er</sup>] | |||
|the southern one of the third jump | |||
|Miṣrī | |||
|} | |||
== Weblinks == | == Weblinks == | ||
Revision as of 15:30, 16 September 2024
One of the 88 IAU constellations.
Etymology and History
The Greek constellation ...
Origin of Constellation
Transfer and Transformation of the Constellation
Greek Mythology
Star Names


al-Ẓibā’ in Roland Laffitte, Le ciel des Arabes, p. 112-113.
| ο2ρπ2σ2d UMa +αβ CVn + α/31 Lyn | ||||
| Arabic | French | English | Author | |
| al-Ẓibā’ | les Gazelles | the Gazelles | Qutayba | |
| Lyn | Ğanūbī ’l-Ḍibā’ [p/ al-Ẓibā’] | l’Australe des Gazelles | the southern one of the Gazelles | Miṣrī |
| 31 Lyn | Mutaq. al-Ḍibā’ [p/ al-Ẓibā’] | l’Antérieure des Gazelles | the front one of the Gazelles | Miṣrī |
| 38 Lyn | Šamālī ’l-Ḍibā’
[en fait : al-Ẓibā’] |
la Boréale des Hyènes
[en fait : les Gazelles] |
the northern one of of the Hyena | Miṣrī |
| 46, 21+β LMi | ||||
| Awlād al-Ẓibā’ | les Petits des Gazelles | the small one of the Gazelles | Qutayba | |
| Awlād al-Ġizlān | idem | Ṣūfī | ||
| τhυφθef UMa | ||||
| al-Ḥawḍ | l’Abreuvoir | the Water Trough | Qutayba | |
| al-ᶜUnq | l’Assemblée | the Meeting | Qutayba | |
| ικλμνξ UMa | ||||
| Qafazāt al-Ẓibā’ | les Sauts | the Jumps | Qutayba | |
| al-Qafazāt | les Sauts [des Gazelles] | the Jumps (of the Gazelles) | Qutayba | |
| Qafazāt al-Ġizlān | les Sauts des Gazelles | The Jumps of the Gazelles | Ṣūfī | |
| al-Qawāfiz | les Bondissantes | the Bouncings | Marzūqī | |
| Baqarāt al-Ẓibā’ | les Gazelles femelles | the female Gazelles | Fāris | |
| νξ UMa | al-Qafazat al-Ūlā | le 1er Saut | First Jump | Ṣūfī |
| λμ UMa | al-Qafazat al-Ṯāniyya | le 2nd Saut | Second Jump | Ṣūfī |
| ικ UMa | al-Qafazat al-Ṯāliṯa | le 3ème Saut | Third Jump | Ṣūfī |
| ι UMa | Šamālī ’l-Qafazat al-Ūlā
[en fait : al-Ṯāliṯa] |
la Boréale du 1er Saut
[en fait : le 3ème] |
the northern one of the first jump | Miṣrī |
| κ UMa | Ğanūbī ’l-Qafazat al-Ūlā
[en fait : al-Ṯāliṯa] |
l’Australe du Premier Saut
[en fait : le 3ème] |
the southern one of the first jump | Miṣrī |
| λ UMa | [Šamālī] ’l-Q. al-Ṯāniyya | [la Boréale] du 2nd Saut | (the northern one) of the second jump | Miṣrī |
| μ UMa | Ğanūbī ’l-Q al-Ṯāniyya | l’Australe du 2nd Saut | the southern one of the second jump | Miṣrī |
| ξ UMa | Ğanūbī ’l-Q. al-Ṯāliṯa
[en fait : al- Ūlā] |
l’Australe du 3ème Saut
[en fait le 1er] |
the southern one of the third jump | Miṣrī |





