Indian Names (All Terms): Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Sanscrit | !Sanscrit | ||
!Transliteration | ! colspan="2" |Transliteration | ||
!English Description/ Translation | !English Description/ Translation | ||
! | ! | ||
!Source | |||
|- | |||
! | ! | ||
!with diacritics | |||
!without ... | |||
! | |||
! | |||
!Reference | |||
|- | |- | ||
|अश्विनी | |अश्विनी | ||
|Aśvini | |||
|Ashvini | |Ashvini | ||
|physician to the Gods | |physician to the Gods | ||
| Line 14: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|भरणी | |भरणी | ||
|Bharani | | | ||
|Malayendu's | |||
Bharani | |||
|the bearer | |the bearer | ||
|35, 39 and 41 Arietis | |<nowiki>35, 39 and 41 Arietis |</nowiki> | ||
ε Eri, 41 Ari | |||
|Nakshatra | |Nakshatra | ||
(Shylaja+2016) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|कृत्तिका | |कृत्तिका | ||
|Kṛttika | |||
|Krittika | |Krittika | ||
|Pleiades personified as the nurses of Kārttikeya, a son of Shiva | |Pleiades personified as the nurses of Kārttikeya, a son of Shiva | ||
| Line 26: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|रोहिणी | |रोहिणी | ||
| | |||
|Rohini | |Rohini | ||
|"the red one", a name of Aldebaran. Also known as brāhmī | |"the red one", a name of Aldebaran. Also known as brāhmī | ||
| Line 32: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|मृगशिर | |मृगशिर | ||
|Mṛgaśira | |||
|Mrigashira | |Mrigashira | ||
|"the deer's head". Also known as āgrahāyaṇī | |"the deer's head". Also known as āgrahāyaṇī | ||
| Line 38: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|आर्द्रा | |आर्द्रा | ||
| | |||
|Ardra | |Ardra | ||
|a storm god | |a storm god | ||
| Line 44: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|पुनर्वसु (dual) | |पुनर्वसु (dual) | ||
| | |||
|Punarvasu | |Punarvasu | ||
|"the two restorers of goods", also known as yamakau "the two chariots" | |"the two restorers of goods", also known as yamakau "the two chariots" | ||
| Line 50: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|पुष्य | |पुष्य | ||
|Puṣya | |||
|Pushya | |Pushya | ||
|"the nourisher", also known as sidhya or tiṣya | |"the nourisher", also known as sidhya or tiṣya | ||
| Line 56: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|आश्ळेषा/आश्लेषा | |आश्ळेषा/आश्लेषा | ||
| | |||
|Āshleshā | |Āshleshā | ||
|"the embrace" | |"the embrace" | ||
| Line 62: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|मघा | |मघा | ||
|Magha | |||
|Maghā | |Maghā | ||
|"the bountiful" | |"the bountiful" | ||
| Line 68: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|पूर्व फाल्गुनी | |पूर्व फाल्गुनी | ||
| | |||
|Pūrva Phalgunī | |Pūrva Phalgunī | ||
|"first reddish one" | |"first reddish one" | ||
| Line 74: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|उत्तर फाल्गुनी | |उत्तर फाल्गुनी | ||
|Uttara Phalguni | |||
|Uttara Phalgunī | |Uttara Phalgunī | ||
|"second reddish one" | |"second reddish one" | ||
| Line 80: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|हस्त | |हस्त | ||
|Hasta | | | ||
|Malayendu's Hasta | |||
|"the hand" | |"the hand" | ||
|α, β, γ, δ and ε Corvi | |α, β, γ, δ and ε Corvi | ||
| Line 86: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|चित्रा | |चित्रा | ||
|Citrā | |||
|Chitra | |Chitra | ||
|"the bright one" | |"the bright one" | ||
| Line 92: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|स्वाति | |स्वाति | ||
|Svati | | | ||
|Malayendu's Svati | |||
|"Su-Ati (Sanskrit) Very good" | |"Su-Ati (Sanskrit) Very good" | ||
|Arcturus | |Arcturus | ||
| Line 98: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|विशाखा | |विशाखा | ||
|Viśākhā | |||
|Vishakha | |Vishakha | ||
|"forked, having branches" | |"forked, having branches" | ||
| Line 104: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|अनुराधा | |अनुराधा | ||
| | |||
|Anuradha | |Anuradha | ||
|"following rādhā" | |"following rādhā" | ||
| Line 110: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ज्येष्ठा | |ज्येष्ठा | ||
|Jyeṣṭha | |||
|Jyeshtha | |Jyeshtha | ||
|"the eldest, most excellent" | |"the eldest, most excellent" | ||
| Line 116: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|मूल | |मूल | ||
| | |||
|Mula | |Mula | ||
|"the root" | |"the root" | ||
| Line 122: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|पूर्व आषाढा | |पूर्व आषाढा | ||
|Purvaṣādha | |||
|Purva Ashadha | |Purva Ashadha | ||
|"first of the āṣāḍhā", āṣāḍhā "the invincible one" | |"first of the āṣāḍhā", āṣāḍhā "the invincible one" | ||
|δ and ε Sagittarii | |<nowiki>δ and ε Sagittarii | or σ Sgr</nowiki> | ||
|Nakshatra | |Nakshatra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|उत्तर आषाढा | |उत्तर आषाढा | ||
| | |||
|Uttara Ashadha | |Uttara Ashadha | ||
|"Later invincible" | |"Later invincible" | ||
| Line 134: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|श्रवण | |श्रवण | ||
|Śravana | |||
|Shravana | |Shravana | ||
| | | | ||
|α, β and γ Aquilae | |<nowiki>α, β and γ Aquilae | Altair</nowiki> | ||
|Nakshatra | |Nakshatra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|श्रविष्ठा/धनिष्ठा | |श्रविष्ठा/धनिष्ठा | ||
| | |||
|Dhanishta | |Dhanishta | ||
|"most famous", also Shravishthā "swiftest" | |"most famous", also Shravishthā "swiftest" | ||
| Line 146: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|शतभिष/शततारका | |शतभिष/शततारका | ||
|Shatabhisha | | | ||
|Shatabhisha/ | |||
Satabhisa | |||
|"requiring a hundred physicians" | |"requiring a hundred physicians" | ||
|λ Aquarii | |λ Aquarii | ||
| Line 152: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|पूर्व भाद्रपदा/पूर्व प्रोष्ठपदा | |पूर्व भाद्रपदा/पूर्व प्रोष्ठपदा | ||
|Purvābhādra | |||
|Purva Bhadrapada | |Purva Bhadrapada | ||
|"the first of the blessed feet" | |"the first of the blessed feet" | ||
| Line 158: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|उत्तर भाद्रपदा/उत्तर प्रोष्ठपदा | |उत्तर भाद्रपदा/उत्तर प्रोष्ठपदा | ||
|Uttara Bhādrapadā | | | ||
|Uttara Bhādrapadā | |||
(U. Bhadra) | |||
|"the second of the blessed feet" | |"the second of the blessed feet" | ||
|γ Pegasi and α Andromedae | |γ Pegasi and α Andromedae | ||
| Line 164: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|रेवती | |रेवती | ||
| | |||
|Revati | |Revati | ||
|"prosperous" | |"prosperous" | ||
| Line 170: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|अभिजित | |अभिजित | ||
| | |||
|Abhijit | |Abhijit | ||
|"Invincible" | |"Invincible" | ||
|Lyra | |<nowiki>Lyra | alf Lyrae</nowiki> | ||
|Nakshatra | |Nakshatra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Nadyantaka | |Nadyantaka | ||
| Line 181: | Line 222: | ||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |Shylaja+ (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Aśvanābha | |Aśvanābha | ||
| Line 187: | Line 229: | ||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |Shylaja+ (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Matsyodara | |Matsyodara | ||
| Line 193: | Line 236: | ||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |Shylaja+ (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Kartitakara | |Kartitakara | ||
| Line 199: | Line 243: | ||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |Shylaja+ (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Āptapān | |Āptapān | ||
| Line 205: | Line 250: | ||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |Shylaja+ (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Yama | |Yama | ||
| Line 211: | Line 257: | ||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |Shylaja+ (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Pīt ̟ hamūla | |Pīt ̟ hamūla | ||
| Line 218: | Line 265: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Supīt ̟ ha | |Supīt ̟ ha | ||
| Line 229: | Line 271: | ||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |Shylaja+ (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Kr ̟ ttikā | |Kr ̟ ttikā | ||
| Line 235: | Line 278: | ||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |Shylaja+ (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Mānus ̟ aśīrs ̟ a | |Mānus ̟ aśīrs ̟ a | ||
| Line 242: | Line 286: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Nr ̟ pārśva | |Nr ̟ pārśva | ||
| Line 253: | Line 292: | ||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |Shylaja+ (2016) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Hutabhuk | |Hutabhuk | ||
| | | | ||
|β Tau | |β Tau | ||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Malayendu's Tulaikasikha | |||
| | |||
|? Lib (same as Visakha?) | |||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Tulanyasikha | |||
| | |||
|?Lib | |||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Vaishvadeva | |||
| | |||
|? Sgr | |||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ajapa | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ahirbudhnuya | |||
| | |||
|? Peg | |||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Turangassa | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Hayaamsha | |||
| | |||
|Sun? | |||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Pourshna | |||
| | |||
|4 Psc | |||
|Shylaja+ (2016) | |Shylaja+ (2016) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:23, 15 May 2025
The Indian subcontinent hosts a rich and old traditional astronomy in many different flavours. It grew and was inspired by exchange with neighbouring cultures such as Chinese and Mesopotamian.
| Sanscrit | Transliteration | English Description/ Translation | Source | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| with diacritics | without ... | Reference | |||
| अश्विनी | Aśvini | Ashvini | physician to the Gods | β, γ Arietis | Nakshatra |
| भरणी | Malayendu's
Bharani |
the bearer | 35, 39 and 41 Arietis |
ε Eri, 41 Ari |
Nakshatra
(Shylaja+2016) | |
| कृत्तिका | Kṛttika | Krittika | Pleiades personified as the nurses of Kārttikeya, a son of Shiva | Pleiades | Nakshatra |
| रोहिणी | Rohini | "the red one", a name of Aldebaran. Also known as brāhmī | Aldebaran | Nakshatra | |
| मृगशिर | Mṛgaśira | Mrigashira | "the deer's head". Also known as āgrahāyaṇī | λ, φ Orionis | Nakshatra |
| आर्द्रा | Ardra | a storm god | Betelgeuse | Nakshatra | |
| पुनर्वसु (dual) | Punarvasu | "the two restorers of goods", also known as yamakau "the two chariots" | Nakshatra | ||
| पुष्य | Puṣya | Pushya | "the nourisher", also known as sidhya or tiṣya | γ, δ and θ Cancri | Nakshatra |
| आश्ळेषा/आश्लेषा | Āshleshā | "the embrace" | δ, ε , η, ρ, and σ Hydrae | Nakshatra | |
| मघा | Magha | Maghā | "the bountiful" | Regulus | Nakshatra |
| पूर्व फाल्गुनी | Pūrva Phalgunī | "first reddish one" | δ and θ Leonis | Nakshatra | |
| उत्तर फाल्गुनी | Uttara Phalguni | Uttara Phalgunī | "second reddish one" | Denebola | Nakshatra |
| हस्त | Malayendu's Hasta | "the hand" | α, β, γ, δ and ε Corvi | Nakshatra | |
| चित्रा | Citrā | Chitra | "the bright one" | Spica | Nakshatra |
| स्वाति | Malayendu's Svati | "Su-Ati (Sanskrit) Very good" | Arcturus | Nakshatra | |
| विशाखा | Viśākhā | Vishakha | "forked, having branches" | α, β, γ and ι Librae | Nakshatra |
| अनुराधा | Anuradha | "following rādhā" | β, δ and π Scorpionis | Nakshatra | |
| ज्येष्ठा | Jyeṣṭha | Jyeshtha | "the eldest, most excellent" | α, σ, and τ Scorpionis | Nakshatra |
| मूल | Mula | "the root" | ε, ζ, η, θ, ι, κ, λ, μ and ν Scorpionis | Nakshatra | |
| पूर्व आषाढा | Purvaṣādha | Purva Ashadha | "first of the āṣāḍhā", āṣāḍhā "the invincible one" | δ and ε Sagittarii | or σ Sgr | Nakshatra |
| उत्तर आषाढा | Uttara Ashadha | "Later invincible" | ζ and σ Sagittarii | Nakshatra | |
| श्रवण | Śravana | Shravana | α, β and γ Aquilae | Altair | Nakshatra | |
| श्रविष्ठा/धनिष्ठा | Dhanishta | "most famous", also Shravishthā "swiftest" | α, β, γ, δ Delphini | Nakshatra | |
| शतभिष/शततारका | Shatabhisha/
Satabhisa |
"requiring a hundred physicians" | λ Aquarii | Nakshatra | |
| पूर्व भाद्रपदा/पूर्व प्रोष्ठपदा | Purvābhādra | Purva Bhadrapada | "the first of the blessed feet" | α and β Pegasi | Nakshatra |
| उत्तर भाद्रपदा/उत्तर प्रोष्ठपदा | Uttara Bhādrapadā
(U. Bhadra) |
"the second of the blessed feet" | γ Pegasi and α Andromedae | Nakshatra | |
| रेवती | Revati | "prosperous" | ζ Piscium | Nakshatra | |
| अभिजित | Abhijit | "Invincible" | Lyra | alf Lyrae | Nakshatra | |
| Nadyantaka | γ Phe or ν Eri | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Aśvanābha | α And | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Matsyodara | β And | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Kartitakara | β Cas | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Āptapān | α Cas | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Yama | α Eri | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Pīt ̟ hamūla | γ Cas | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Supīt ̟ ha | δ Cas | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Kr ̟ ttikā | η Tau | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Mānus ̟ aśīrs ̟ a | β Per | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Nr ̟ pārśva | α Per | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Hutabhuk | β Tau | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Malayendu's Tulaikasikha | ? Lib (same as Visakha?) | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Tulanyasikha | ?Lib | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Vaishvadeva | ? Sgr | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Ajapa | Shylaja+ (2016) | ||||
| Ahirbudhnuya | ? Peg | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Turangassa | Shylaja+ (2016) | ||||
| Hayaamsha | Sun? | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
| Pourshna | 4 Psc | Shylaja+ (2016) | |||
References





