Nimru: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
Nimru
DavidHilder (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Sushoff (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Nimru''}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Nimru''}}
<sup>d</sup>''Nimru'' is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.
<sup>(mul)</sup>''Nimru'' is an ancient Mesopotamian term; it means "panther" or "leopard".  In astronomical texts of Nimru, this does not occur as a designation of a constellation. In The Great Star List and Miscellenia: igi nim-ri <sup>d</sup>ka-mu-u<sub>2</sub> da-ʼ-ik an.ki "Before the Panther Trapper, the killer of heaven (and) earth" [Mesop.Astrol., App. B:247; G. 214]; it is not clear whether this line has any astronomical meaning.
 
Modern scholars sometimes use the term "nimru" as an Akkadian translation of  <sup>mul</sup>UD.KA.DU<sub>8</sub>.A. However, the identity occurs only in the lexical series of Nabnītu XXII, 265 [AHw, 790; CAD N/2, 234-235; LAS 2, 93], see u06[[UD.KA.DU8.A|UD.KA.DU<sub>8</sub>.A]].


==Dictionary==
==Dictionary==
===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim===
The goddess of the underworld, identified with Mars and the constellation Snake (mulMUŠ) [G. 128; Wiggermann 1997, 34-35].
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!Sources!!Identifications
|-
|'''"The Great Star List and Miscellenia".'''
[<sup>d</sup>Ereš]-ki-gal = min(=<sup>d</sup>ṣal-bat-a-nu) "Ereshkigal = Mars" [Mesop. Astrol., App. B:110]. List of stars V R 46, 1:29. <sup>mul</sup>muš = <sup>d</sup>Ereš-ki-gal "Snake = Ereshkigal" [HBA, 52:29; Wee 2016, 162-3].
See m43<sup>d</sup>MUŠ, n29<sup>d</sup>NIN.GIŠ.ZI.DA.
|Example
|}
===Additional===
==Historical Dictionaries==
==Historical Dictionaries==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" |Kurtik (2022, e16)
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" |Kurtik (2022, n24)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" |Gössmann (1950)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" |Gössmann (1950)
|-
|-
|богиня подземного мира, отождествляемая с Марсом и созвездием Змея (<sup>mul</sup>MUŠ) [G. 128; Wiggermann 1997, 34–35].
|аккадская параллель к <sup>mul</sup>UD.KA.DU<sub>8</sub>.A «Пантера = Демон с Разинутой Пастью»; тождество встречается только в лексической серии Nabnītu XXII, 265 [AHw, 790; CAD N/2, 234–235; LAS 2, 93], см. u06UD.KA.DU<sub>8</sub>.A. В астрономических текстах Nimru как обозначение созвездия не встречается. В «Большом списке звезд»: igi nim-ri <sup>d</sup>ka-mu-u<sub>2</sub> da-ʼ-ik an.ki «Перед Пантерой Ловец, убийца неба (и) земли» [Mesop.Astrol., App. B:247; G. 214]; неясно, имеет ли эта строка какой-либо астрономический смысл.
I. Источники.
 
«Большой список звезд». [<sup>d</sup>Ereš]-ki-gal = min(=<sup>d</sup>ṣal-bat-a-nu) «Эрешкигаль = Марс» [Mesop. Astrol., App. B:110]. Список звезд V R 46, 1:29. <sup>mul</sup>muš = <sup>d</sup>Ereš-ki-gal «Змея = Эрешкигаль» [HBA, 52:29; Wee 2016, 162–3].
 
См. m43<sup>d</sup>MUŠ, n29<sup>d</sup>NIN.GIŠ.ZI.DA.
|Example
|Example
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 15:04, 20 April 2025

(mul)Nimru is an ancient Mesopotamian term; it means "panther" or "leopard". In astronomical texts of Nimru, this does not occur as a designation of a constellation. In The Great Star List and Miscellenia: igi nim-ri dka-mu-u2 da-ʼ-ik an.ki "Before the Panther Trapper, the killer of heaven (and) earth" [Mesop.Astrol., App. B:247; G. 214]; it is not clear whether this line has any astronomical meaning.

Modern scholars sometimes use the term "nimru" as an Akkadian translation of mulUD.KA.DU8.A. However, the identity occurs only in the lexical series of Nabnītu XXII, 265 [AHw, 790; CAD N/2, 234-235; LAS 2, 93], see u06UD.KA.DU8.A (𒌓𒅗𒂃𒀀).

Dictionary

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, n24) Gössmann (1950)
аккадская параллель к mulUD.KA.DU8.A «Пантера = Демон с Разинутой Пастью»; тождество встречается только в лексической серии Nabnītu XXII, 265 [AHw, 790; CAD N/2, 234–235; LAS 2, 93], см. u06UD.KA.DU8.A. В астрономических текстах Nimru как обозначение созвездия не встречается. В «Большом списке звезд»: igi nim-ri dka-mu-u2 da-ʼ-ik an.ki «Перед Пантерой Ловец, убийца неба (и) земли» [Mesop.Astrol., App. B:247; G. 214]; неясно, имеет ли эта строка какой-либо астрономический смысл. Example

References