Anuradha: Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
Anuradha
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
Anuradha means "following Radha". It is an asterism depicted as consisting of four stars. They are typically identified with β, δ, φ and ρ Scorpii, a rather recognizable configuation that forms almost a straight line. The same line forms the Chinese constellation [[Fang]]. | Anuradha means "following Radha". It is an asterism depicted as consisting of four stars. They are typically identified with β, δ, φ and ρ Scorpii, a rather recognizable configuation that forms almost a straight line. The same line forms the Chinese constellation [[Fang]]. | ||
====Stars within the Constellation Area==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
!id | |||
!Label | |||
!IAU design. | |||
!description | |||
!Vmag | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Dschubba | |||
|HIP 78401 | |||
|Constellation lines (Vertex) | |||
|2.32 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Acrab | |||
|HIP 78820 | |||
| Constellation lines (Vertex) | |||
|2.5 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Acrab | |||
|HIP 78820 | |||
| Constellation lines | |||
|2.62 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Fang | |||
|HIP 78265 | |||
|Constellation lines | |||
|2.91 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Iklil | |||
|HIP 78104 | |||
|Constellation lines (Vertex) | |||
|3.86 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|ω 1 Scorpii | |||
|HIP 78933 | |||
|Inside the hull | |||
|3.97 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Jabbah | |||
|HIP 79374 | |||
| Constellation lines (Vertex) | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|ω 2 Scorpii | |||
|HIP 78990 | |||
|Inside the hull | |||
|4.33 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Jabbah A | |||
| HIP 79374 | |||
|Constellation lines (Vertex) | |||
| 4.349 | |||
|} | |||
===Transfer and Transformation of the Constellation=== | ===Transfer and Transformation of the Constellation=== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Latest revision as of 17:20, 14 December 2025


Anuradha (अनुराधा) is an Indian name, used by the Indian Vedic tradition. Most of these names are roughly 3000 years old. They pre-date Hinduism but were taken over by it.
Etymology and History
Name Variants
- Anuradha
- Maitra
Origin of Constellation
Anuradha means "following Radha". It is an asterism depicted as consisting of four stars. They are typically identified with β, δ, φ and ρ Scorpii, a rather recognizable configuation that forms almost a straight line. The same line forms the Chinese constellation Fang (房宿).
Stars within the Constellation Area
| id | Label | IAU design. | description | Vmag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dschubba | HIP 78401 | Constellation lines (Vertex) | 2.32 |
| 2 | Acrab | HIP 78820 | Constellation lines (Vertex) | 2.5 |
| 3 | Acrab | HIP 78820 | Constellation lines | 2.62 |
| 4 | Fang | HIP 78265 | Constellation lines | 2.91 |
| 5 | Iklil | HIP 78104 | Constellation lines (Vertex) | 3.86 |
| 6 | ω 1 Scorpii | HIP 78933 | Inside the hull | 3.97 |
| 7 | Jabbah | HIP 79374 | Constellation lines (Vertex) | 4 |
| 8 | ω 2 Scorpii | HIP 78990 | Inside the hull | 4.33 |
| 9 | Jabbah A | HIP 79374 | Constellation lines (Vertex) | 4.349 |
Transfer and Transformation of the Constellation
-
Display of all 28th nakshatra in a door frame in Tirupperunthurai (Athmanathaswamy temple) near Aranthangi, India, 10th century CE. (SMH 2025).
-
Display of all 28th nakshatra in silver arch with candles in Tirupperunthurai (Athmanathaswamy temple) near Aranthangi, India, 10th century CE. (SMH 2025).
-
Anuradha in Tirupperunthurai (Athmanathaswamy temple) near Aranthangi, India, 10th century CE. (SMH 2025).
-
Anuradha reconstructed by Jones (1720).
Mythology
mnemonic tales and cultural significance
Weblinks
References
- References (general)





