GIR3: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
GIR3
DavidHilder (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
DavidHilder (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
Mesopotamian term
<sup>(mul)</sup>GIR<sub>3</sub> is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism. 


==Dictionary==
==Dictionary==
===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim===
===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim===
Variant reading:  
Var.: GIR<sub>3</sub>II; = šēpu "Leg (Paw)"; a figure element of a number of constellations.


* <sup>d</sup>AMA.ME.BAD, lit. "the mother goddess, ME gathering";
         Including:
* an epithet of the goddess Ishtar like the planet Venus [G. 18; Tallqvist 1938, 37, 261].
 
         (1) <sup>mul</sup>MAŠ.TAB.BA.GAL.GAL (see m17).
 
         (2) <sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA (see u20).
 
         (3) <sup>mul</sup>UR.IDIM (see u21).
 
         (4) <sup>mul</sup>Za-ba<sub>4</sub>-ba<sub>4</sub> (see z01).
 
         (5) <sup>mul</sup>UD.KA.DU<sub>8</sub>.A (see u06).
 
         (6) <sup>mul</sup>ŠU.GI (see sh16).
 
         (7) <sup>mul</sup>EN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM (see e13).
 
         (8) <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.ALIM (see g32).
 
         (9) <sup>mul</sup>UZ<sub>3</sub> (see u31).
 
         (10) <sup>mul lú</sup>ḪUN.GA<sub>2</sub> (see h12).
 
         (11) <sup>mul</sup>LU.LIM (see L09).


{| class="wikitable"
|
|-
!Sources!!Identifications
|-
|In the list of the gods AN:


* <sup>d</sup>Anum (IV 180):
*
** [<sup>d</sup>]˹ama˺.me.til = min(= <sup>d</sup>Iš<sub>8</sub>-tar<sub>2</sub> mul.<meš>)
** "Amametil = Goddess of the stars" [CT 25, 31:12; Litke 1996, 161:180].
|
|}
===Historical Dictionaries===
===Historical Dictionaries===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022, a26)
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022, a26)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)  
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)  
|-
|-
|вар. чтения: dAMA.ME.BAD, букв. «Богиня-мать, ME собирающая»; эпитет богини Иштар как планеты Венера [G. 18; Tallqvist 1938, 37, 261].
|вар.: GIR<sub>3</sub>II; = šēpu «Нога (Лапа)»; элемент фигуры ряда созвездий.
I. Источники.
В том числе:
 
(1)  <sup>mul</sup>MAŠ.TAB.BA.GAL.GAL (см. m17).
 
(2)  <sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA (см. u20).
 
(3)  <sup>mul</sup>UR.IDIM (см. u21).
 
(4)  <sup>mul</sup>Za-ba<sub>4</sub>-ba<sub>4</sub> (см. z01).
 
(5)  <sup>mul</sup>UD.KA.DU<sub>8</sub>.A (см. u06).
 
(6)  <sup>mul</sup>ŠU.GI (см. sh16).
 
(7)  <sup>mul</sup>EN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM (см. e13).
 
(8)  <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.ALIM (см. g32).
 
(9)  <sup>mul</sup>UZ<sub>3</sub> (см. u31).
 
(10) <sup>mul lú</sup>ḪUN.GA<sub>2</sub> (см. h12).


В списке богов AN:dAnum (IV 180): [d]˹ama˺.me.til = min(= dIš8-tar2 mul.<meš>) «Амаметил = Богиня звезд» [CT 25, 31:12; Litke 1996, 161:180].
(11) <sup>mul</sup>LU.LIM (см. L09).
|Example
|Example
|}
|}

Revision as of 13:06, 29 September 2024

(mul)GIR3 is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.

Dictionary

Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim

Var.: GIR3II; = šēpu "Leg (Paw)"; a figure element of a number of constellations.

         Including:

         (1) mulMAŠ.TAB.BA.GAL.GAL (see m17).

         (2) mulUR.GU.LA (see u20).

         (3) mulUR.IDIM (see u21).

         (4) mulZa-ba4-ba4 (see z01).

         (5) mulUD.KA.DU8.A (see u06).

         (6) mulŠU.GI (see sh16).

         (7) mulEN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM (see e13).

         (8) mulGU4.ALIM (see g32).

         (9) mulUZ3 (see u31).

         (10) mul lúḪUN.GA2 (see h12).

         (11) mulLU.LIM (see L09).


Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, a26) Gössmann (1950)
вар.: GIR3II; = šēpu «Нога (Лапа)»; элемент фигуры ряда созвездий.

В том числе:

(1)  mulMAŠ.TAB.BA.GAL.GAL (см. m17).

(2)  mulUR.GU.LA (см. u20).

(3)  mulUR.IDIM (см. u21).

(4)  mulZa-ba4-ba4 (см. z01).

(5)  mulUD.KA.DU8.A (см. u06).

(6)  mulŠU.GI (см. sh16).

(7)  mulEN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM (см. e13).

(8)  mulGU4.ALIM (см. g32).

(9)  mulUZ3 (см. u31).

(10) mul lúḪUN.GA2 (см. h12).

(11) mulLU.LIM (см. L09).

Example

References