Lubuštum: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
Lubuštum
DavidHilder (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Sushoff (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Lubuštum''}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Lubuštum''}}
(MUL) ''Lubuštum'' is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.
(MUL) ''Lubuštum'' (𒀯𒇻𒁍𒍑𒌈), 'The Garment,' the garment,  is a name for an asterism that forms part of the constellation [[ZA.BA4.BA4|ZA.BA<sub>4</sub>.BA<sub>4</sub>]] in the Dalbanna-text. 


==Dictionary==
==Concordance, Etymology, History<ref>[[Mesopotamian (All Terms)|Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0]], All Skies Encyclopaedia.</ref>==
===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim===
= mul ''lu-bu--tum'' "(Asterism) Garment"
The goddess of the underworld, identified with Mars and the constellation Snake (mulMUŠ) [G. 128; Wiggermann 1997, 34-35].
 
{| class="wikitable"
only in the Dalbanna-text (§§ o, p, q), see (Kurtik z01) [[ZA.BA4.BA4|ZA.BA<sub>4</sub>.BA<sub>4</sub>]], I; = α Her, according to [Koch 1995, 62], for D. Pingree's critical remarks see [ASM, 102].  
|-
!Sources!!Identifications
|-
|'''"The Great Star List and Miscellenia".'''
[<sup>d</sup>Ereš]-ki-gal = min(=<sup>d</sup>ṣal-bat-a-nu) "Ereshkigal = Mars" [Mesop. Astrol., App. B:110]. List of stars V R 46, 1:29. <sup>mul</sup>muš = <sup>d</sup>Ereš-ki-gal "Snake = Ereshkigal" [HBA, 52:29; Wee 2016, 162-3].


See m43<sup>d</sup>MUŠ, n29<sup>d</sup>NIN.GIŠ.ZI.DA.
Hoffmann (202x) points out that the Dalbanna-text in many cases does not use standard terms but synonyms. Therefore, it is well possible that the "garment" in this texts designates what is normally called The Harness, see (Kurtik sh20) [[ŠUDUN.ANŠE|<sup>mul</sup>ŠUDUN.ANŠE]].
|Example
|}
===Additional===
==Historical Dictionaries==
==Historical Dictionaries==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" |Kurtik (2022, e16)
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" |Kurtik (2022, L13)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" |Gössmann (1950)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" |Gössmann (1950)
|-
|-
|богиня подземного мира, отождествляемая с Марсом и созвездием Змея (<sup>mul</sup>MUŠ) [G. 128; Wiggermann 1997, 34–35].
|= mul lu-bu-uš-tum «(Звезда) Одеяние», только в dbn-тексте (§§ o, p, q), см. z01ZA.BA<sub>4</sub>.BA<sub>4</sub>, I; = α Her, согласно [Koch 1995, 62], критические замечания Д. Пингри см. [ASM, 102].
I. Источники.
 
«Большой список звезд». [<sup>d</sup>Ereš]-ki-gal = min(=<sup>d</sup>ṣal-bat-a-nu) «Эрешкигаль = Марс» [Mesop. Astrol., App. B:110]. Список звезд V R 46, 1:29. <sup>mul</sup>muš = <sup>d</sup>Ereš-ki-gal «Змея = Эрешкигаль» [HBA, 52:29; Wee 2016, 162–3].
 
См. m43<sup>d</sup>MUŠ, n29<sup>d</sup>NIN.GIŠ.ZI.DA.
|Example
|Example
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 11:31, 18 December 2025

(MUL) Lubuštum (𒀯𒇻𒁍𒍑𒌈), 'The Garment,' the garment, is a name for an asterism that forms part of the constellation mul dZA.BA4.BA4 in the Dalbanna-text.

Concordance, Etymology, History[1]

= mul lu-bu-uš-tum "(Asterism) Garment",

only in the Dalbanna-text (§§ o, p, q), see (Kurtik z01) mul dZA.BA4.BA4, I; = α Her, according to [Koch 1995, 62], for D. Pingree's critical remarks see [ASM, 102].

Hoffmann (202x) points out that the Dalbanna-text in many cases does not use standard terms but synonyms. Therefore, it is well possible that the "garment" in this texts designates what is normally called The Harness, see (Kurtik sh20) mulŠUDUN.ANŠE.

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, L13) Gössmann (1950)
= mul lu-bu-uš-tum «(Звезда) Одеяние», только в dbn-тексте (§§ o, p, q), см. z01ZA.BA4.BA4, I; = α Her, согласно [Koch 1995, 62], критические замечания Д. Пингри см. [ASM, 102]. Example

References

  1. Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0, All Skies Encyclopaedia.