Al-Naqa: Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
Al-Naqa
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
=== '''''al-TERM''''' per Khalid AlAjaji === | === '''''al-TERM''''' per Khalid AlAjaji === | ||
[[File:AnNaqa-Camel Roland2025.jpg|thumb|an-naqa, The She-Camel, is an Indigenous Arabian constellation (Laffitte 2012).]] | |||
=== '''''al- | === '''''al-Nāqa''''' in Laffitte (2012<ref>Roland Laffitte, ''Le ciel des Arabes'', 2012</ref>, 2025<ref>Roland Laffitte, ''Nommer les étoile: 500 noms hérités des Arabes - Apport de l'uranographie arabe'', Orient des Mots, 2025 ([https://uranos.fr/500-noms-herites-des-arabes/ online])</ref>). === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Arabic | |||
!Arabic transliteration | |||
!English | |||
!author | |||
!identified stars | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|الناقة | |||
|''al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the She-camel | |||
|Qutayba | |||
|figure | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ra’s al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Head of the She-camel | |||
|Ṣūfī, ''Ast.'' | |||
|''ικλ And'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Fum al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Mouth the She-camel | |||
|Māğid | |||
|''ικ And'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ḥalq al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Throat the She-camel | |||
|Māğid | |||
|''β And ( ?)'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''ᶜUnq al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Neck the She-camel | |||
|Māğid | |||
|''ζ Cas'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Naḥr al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Sloudler Blade ofthe She-camel | |||
|''Ḏ. hay.'' | |||
|''ζ Cas ( ?)'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ẓahr al-NāqaAṣl al-Sanām'' | |||
|the Back the She-camel | |||
the Root of the Hump | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|''αγδ Cas'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Š(a)dād'' | |||
|the Saddle | |||
|St. Ajaji | |||
|''βαγδ ε Cas'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Sanām al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Hump the She-camel | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|''β Cas'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ṭaraf al-Sanām'' | |||
|the Top of the Hump | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|''β Cas'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Baṭn al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Billy of the She-camel | |||
|Māğid | |||
|''δε Cas'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'' Kifal al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Buttock of the She-camel | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|''ε Cas'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Aṣl Ḏanab al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Root of the Tail of the She-camel | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|''ε Cas'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Sima ᶜalā Faḫiḏ al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Brand on the Thigh of the She-c. | |||
|Māğid | |||
|''χh Per'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Yad al-Nāqa'' | |||
|the Hand of the She-camel | |||
|Ṣūfī | |||
|''φυ Per'' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Discussion== | ==Discussion== | ||
Revision as of 12:57, 17 April 2025
الناقة, al-Nāqa or an-naqa, The She-Camel, is an Arabic/ Arabian asterism.
Etymology and History
al-TERM in Adams (2018),[1] pp. xx-xx.
al-TERM per Khalid AlAjaji

| Arabic | Arabic transliteration | English | author | identified stars | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| الناقة | al-Nāqa | the She-camel | Qutayba | figure | |
| Ra’s al-Nāqa | the Head of the She-camel | Ṣūfī, Ast. | ικλ And | ||
| Fum al-Nāqa | the Mouth the She-camel | Māğid | ικ And | ||
| Ḥalq al-Nāqa | the Throat the She-camel | Māğid | β And ( ?) | ||
| ᶜUnq al-Nāqa | the Neck the She-camel | Māğid | ζ Cas | ||
| Naḥr al-Nāqa | the Sloudler Blade ofthe She-camel | Ḏ. hay. | ζ Cas ( ?) | ||
| Ẓahr al-NāqaAṣl al-Sanām | the Back the She-camel
the Root of the Hump |
Ṣūfī | αγδ Cas | ||
| al-Š(a)dād | the Saddle | St. Ajaji | βαγδ ε Cas | ||
| Sanām al-Nāqa | the Hump the She-camel | Ṣūfī | β Cas | ||
| Ṭaraf al-Sanām | the Top of the Hump | Ṣūfī | β Cas | ||
| Baṭn al-Nāqa | the Billy of the She-camel | Māğid | δε Cas | ||
| Kifal al-Nāqa | the Buttock of the She-camel | Ṣūfī | ε Cas | ||
| Aṣl Ḏanab al-Nāqa | the Root of the Tail of the She-camel | Ṣūfī | ε Cas | ||
| Sima ᶜalā Faḫiḏ al-Nāqa | the Brand on the Thigh of the She-c. | Māğid | χh Per | ||
| Yad al-Nāqa | the Hand of the She-camel | Ṣūfī | φυ Per |
Discussion
IAU Working Group Star Names
Weblinks
Reference
Ibn Qutayba al-Dīnawarī, Abū Muḥammad ʿAbdallah b. Muslim. 1956. Kitāb al-anwāʾ (fī mawāsim al-ʿArab). Hyderabad: Maṭbaʿat Majlis Dāʾirat al-Maʿārif al-ʿUthmāniyya.
Kunitzsch, Paul. 1961. Untersuchungen zur Sternnomenklatur der Araber. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz.
al-Ṣūfī, Abū al-Ḥusayn ʿAbd al-Raḥmān b. ʿUmar. 1981. Kitāb ṣuwar al-kawākib al-thamāniya wa al-arbaʿīn. Beirut: Dār al-Āfāq al-Jadīda.





