Stars and Asterisms with many Cultural Names: Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Arabic | !Arabic | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Babylonian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 06:52, 5 November 2024
In many cultures only for some of ofa few bright stars and star clusters are preserved. Hence, some stars will have many names. Here we give a list.
| modern | Coma Star Cluster | Hyades | Pleiades | M44 (Praesepe) | alf Lyr (Vega) | alf Aql (Altair) | lam Aqr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| modern | HIP 112961 | |||||||
| Arabic | ||||||||
| Babylonian | ||||||||
| Chinese | ||||||||
| Greek | ||||||||
| Indian | ||||||||
| Japanese | Orihime | Hikoboshi | ||||||
| Marshallese |





