Al Faras: Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
Al Faras
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
=== '''''al-TERM''''' per Khalid AlAjaji === | === '''''al-TERM''''' per Khalid AlAjaji === | ||
=== '''''al- | === '''''al-Faras''''' in Laffitte (2012<ref>Roland Laffitte, ''Le ciel des Arabes'', 2012</ref>, 2025<ref>Roland Laffitte, ''Nommer les étoile: 500 noms hérités des Arabes - Apport de l'uranographie arabe'', Orient des Mots, 2025 ([https://uranos.fr/500-noms-herites-des-arabes/ online])</ref>). === | ||
[[File:AlFaras Roland2025.png|thumb|al-faras, The Horse, is an Indigenous Arabian constellation (drawing Laffitte 2012). Names in contemporary catalogs (''Ίππος > al-Faras'', ''ap.'' ms. de St-Pétersbourg)]] | |||
Reading Variants '''B19.''' | |||
* ''Ίππος /'' / ''al-Faras al-Ṯānī'', « le Second Cheval » (Ḥağğāğ) | |||
* ''al-Faras'', « le Cheval » (Isḥāq, Battānī) | |||
* ''al-Faras al-A<sup>c</sup>ẓam'', « le Grand Cheval » (Isḥāq, Ṣūfī) | |||
* ''al-Faras al-Muğannaḥ,'' « le Cheval ailé » (Bīrūnī) | |||
* ''Buruṭūs ( ?)'' (Battānī) | |||
==== '''''Individual Star Names''''' ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Arabic | |||
(original) | |||
!Arabic transliteration | |||
!French | |||
(Laffitte 2025) | |||
!English | |||
!Author | |||
!identified star | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ğanb al-Faras'' | |||
|le Flanc du Cheval | |||
|The Flank of the Horse | |||
|Battānī | |||
|''α Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Kitf al-Faras'' | |||
|l’Épaule du Cheval | |||
|The Shoulder<sup>?</sup> of the Horse | |||
|Bīrūnī | |||
|''α Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Mankib al-Faras'' | |||
|l’Épaule du Cheval | |||
|The Shoulder<sup>?</sup> of the Horse | |||
|Battānī | |||
|''β Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ẓahr al-Faras'' | |||
|le Dos du Cheval | |||
|The Back of the Horse | |||
|Battānī | |||
|''γ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Matan'' | |||
|le Paleron | |||
|The Shoulder Blade | |||
|Bīrūnī | |||
|''γ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Matan al-Faras'' | |||
|le Paleron du Cheval | |||
|The Shoulder Blade of the Horse | |||
|Marrākušī | |||
|''γ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ṭaraf al-Ğanāḥ'' | |||
|le Bout de l’Aile | |||
|the tip<sup>?</sup> of the wing | |||
|Bīrūnī | |||
|''γ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ğanāḥ al-Faras'' | |||
|l’Aile du Cheval | |||
|The Wing of the Horse | |||
|Battānī | |||
|''γ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ğanāḥ'' | |||
|Aile | |||
|The Wing | |||
|Miṣrī | |||
|''γ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Mankib al-Faras'' | |||
|l’Épaule du Cheval | |||
|The Shoulder of the Horse | |||
|Battānī | |||
|''δ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Nayra'' | |||
|la Brillante | |||
|The Bright One | |||
|Bīrūnī | |||
|''= α And'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Surrat al-Faras wa-ḥuwwa'' | |||
|l’Ombilic du Cheval | |||
|The Navel of the Horse | |||
|Marrākušī | |||
|''= α And'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ğaḥlafat al-Faras'' | |||
|la Lippe du Cheval | |||
|The Lip of the Horse | |||
|Battānī | |||
|''ε Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Fum al-Faras'' | |||
|la Gueule du Cheval | |||
|The Snout of the Horse | |||
|Marrākušī | |||
|''ε Peg'' | |||
|} | |||
Names in contemporary catalogs | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Arabic | |||
(original) | |||
!Arabic transliteration | |||
!French | |||
(Laffitte 2025) | |||
!English | |||
!Author | |||
!identified stars | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''ᶜUnuq al-Faras'' | |||
|le Cou du Cheval | |||
|The Neck of the Horse | |||
|Marrākušī | |||
|''ζ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Rukbat al-Faras'' | |||
|le Genou du Cheval | |||
|The Knee of the Horse | |||
|Marrākušī | |||
|''η Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ra’s al-Faras'' | |||
|la Tête du Cheval | |||
|The Head of the Horse | |||
|Marrākušī | |||
|''θ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Kaᶜb al-Ayman'' | |||
|la Cheville droite | |||
|The Right Ankle | |||
|Bīrūnī | |||
|''ι Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Rukbat al-Faras'' | |||
|Le Genou du Cheval | |||
|The Knee of the Horse | |||
|Miṣrī | |||
|''ι Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Kaᶜb al-aysar'' | |||
|la Cheville gauche | |||
|The Left Ankle | |||
|Bīrūnī | |||
|''κ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Kaᶜb al-aysar min al-Faras'' | |||
|la Cheville gauche du Cheval | |||
|The Left Ankle of the Horse | |||
|Marrākušī | |||
|''κ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Ṣadr al-Faras'' | |||
|la Poitrine du Cheval | |||
|The Breast of the Horse | |||
|Marrākušī | |||
|''λ Peg'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''al-Rukbat al-aysar'' | |||
|le Genou gauche | |||
|The Left Knee | |||
|Bīrūnī | |||
|''π Peg'' | |||
|} | |||
==Discussion== | ==Discussion== | ||
Revision as of 12:41, 17 April 2025
Al Faras الفرس is Arabic for The Horse.
Etymology and History
al-TERM in Adams (2018),[1] pp. xx-xx.
al-TERM per Khalid AlAjaji

Reading Variants B19.
- Ίππος / / al-Faras al-Ṯānī, « le Second Cheval » (Ḥağğāğ)
- al-Faras, « le Cheval » (Isḥāq, Battānī)
- al-Faras al-Acẓam, « le Grand Cheval » (Isḥāq, Ṣūfī)
- al-Faras al-Muğannaḥ, « le Cheval ailé » (Bīrūnī)
- Buruṭūs ( ?) (Battānī)
Individual Star Names
| Arabic
(original) |
Arabic transliteration | French
(Laffitte 2025) |
English | Author | identified star |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ğanb al-Faras | le Flanc du Cheval | The Flank of the Horse | Battānī | α Peg | |
| Kitf al-Faras | l’Épaule du Cheval | The Shoulder? of the Horse | Bīrūnī | α Peg | |
| Mankib al-Faras | l’Épaule du Cheval | The Shoulder? of the Horse | Battānī | β Peg | |
| Ẓahr al-Faras | le Dos du Cheval | The Back of the Horse | Battānī | γ Peg | |
| al-Matan | le Paleron | The Shoulder Blade | Bīrūnī | γ Peg | |
| Matan al-Faras | le Paleron du Cheval | The Shoulder Blade of the Horse | Marrākušī | γ Peg | |
| Ṭaraf al-Ğanāḥ | le Bout de l’Aile | the tip? of the wing | Bīrūnī | γ Peg | |
| Ğanāḥ al-Faras | l’Aile du Cheval | The Wing of the Horse | Battānī | γ Peg | |
| Ğanāḥ | Aile | The Wing | Miṣrī | γ Peg | |
| Mankib al-Faras | l’Épaule du Cheval | The Shoulder of the Horse | Battānī | δ Peg | |
| al-Nayra | la Brillante | The Bright One | Bīrūnī | = α And | |
| Surrat al-Faras wa-ḥuwwa | l’Ombilic du Cheval | The Navel of the Horse | Marrākušī | = α And | |
| Ğaḥlafat al-Faras | la Lippe du Cheval | The Lip of the Horse | Battānī | ε Peg | |
| Fum al-Faras | la Gueule du Cheval | The Snout of the Horse | Marrākušī | ε Peg |
Names in contemporary catalogs
| Arabic
(original) |
Arabic transliteration | French
(Laffitte 2025) |
English | Author | identified stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ᶜUnuq al-Faras | le Cou du Cheval | The Neck of the Horse | Marrākušī | ζ Peg | |
| Rukbat al-Faras | le Genou du Cheval | The Knee of the Horse | Marrākušī | η Peg | |
| Ra’s al-Faras | la Tête du Cheval | The Head of the Horse | Marrākušī | θ Peg | |
| al-Kaᶜb al-Ayman | la Cheville droite | The Right Ankle | Bīrūnī | ι Peg | |
| Rukbat al-Faras | Le Genou du Cheval | The Knee of the Horse | Miṣrī | ι Peg | |
| al-Kaᶜb al-aysar | la Cheville gauche | The Left Ankle | Bīrūnī | κ Peg | |
| al-Kaᶜb al-aysar min al-Faras | la Cheville gauche du Cheval | The Left Ankle of the Horse | Marrākušī | κ Peg | |
| Ṣadr al-Faras | la Poitrine du Cheval | The Breast of the Horse | Marrākušī | λ Peg | |
| al-Rukbat al-aysar | le Genou gauche | The Left Knee | Bīrūnī | π Peg |
Discussion
IAU Working Group Star Names
Weblinks
Reference
Ibn Qutayba al-Dīnawarī, Abū Muḥammad ʿAbdallah b. Muslim. 1956. Kitāb al-anwāʾ (fī mawāsim al-ʿArab). Hyderabad: Maṭbaʿat Majlis Dāʾirat al-Maʿārif al-ʿUthmāniyya.
Kunitzsch, Paul. 1961. Untersuchungen zur Sternnomenklatur der Araber. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz.
al-Ṣūfī, Abū al-Ḥusayn ʿAbd al-Raḥmān b. ʿUmar. 1981. Kitāb ṣuwar al-kawākib al-thamāniya wa al-arbaʿīn. Beirut: Dār al-Āfāq al-Jadīda.





