Norse (Asterism Names): Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
Created page with "..., ..., is Old Norse, European constellation found in ... ==Concordance, Etymology, History== === Origin of Constellation === where was it mentioned, what is the earliest source ... ==== Spelling Variants ==== * ... (Latin Genitive) * ... (Latin Nominative) * ... (Latin Dative? / Translation ) ==== Identifications ==== Depending on the season and context, the term "..." can have the following identifications: * (a) The ... (also ..., ...) * (b) The ......" Tag: Disambiguation links |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Authors: {{PAGEAUTHORS}} | |||
---- | |||
[[File:Timeline of Iran map.gif|thumb|Timeline of Iran map]] | |||
==== | == Solar System Names == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | !Traditional Terms | ||
! | !Middle Persian | ||
!English | |||
!Commentary | |||
|- | |||
|مهر | |||
|Mehr | |||
|Sun | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ماه | |||
|Māh | |||
|Moon | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|هرمزد | |||
|Ohrmazd | |||
|Jupiter | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|وهرام | |||
|Wahrām | |||
|Mars | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|آناهید | |||
|Anāhīd | |||
|Venus | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|تیر | |||
|Tīr | |||
|Mercury | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|کیوان | |||
|Kēwān | |||
|Saturn | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == <small>Here is an overview on all Persian Star names</small> == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Modern Persian Name فارسی !! Avestan, Pahlavi (Pāzand) and Persian Transcriptions !! Etymological Meaning, when possible !! Commentary | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|شاهین | |||
|[[Alshain]] | |||
|Falcon | |||
|see also [[Tarazed]], | |||
is IAU-name | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|بوندا | |||
|[[Bunda|Pāz. Bunda]] | |||
|henbane | |||
|is IAU-name | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|جوزهر | |||
|[[Giausar]] | |||
| | |||
|is IAU-name | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|هَفتورنگ | |||
|[[Haftōrang|Pahl. Haftōrang]] | |||
|Seven signs | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|کاوه | |||
|[[Kaveh]] | |||
|One of the heroes of the Shahnameh | |||
|is IAU-name | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|میخگاه | |||
|[[MēxGāh|Pahl. MēxGāh]] | |||
|The Pivot of the place / The Pole Star | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|نخو/ نهن | |||
|[[Nahn|Pāz. Nahn]] | |||
|"nose" | |||
|beginning (of Leo), | |||
is IAU-name | |||
|- | |||
| 2 ||سَدویس | |||
|[[Sadwēs|Pahl. Sadwēs]] | |||
|The one with a hundred servants | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 8 ||سروش | |||
|[[Pahl. Sorūsh]] | |||
| | |||
“obedience”, “discipline.” | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 11 ||ترازو | |||
|[[Tarazed]] | |||
| {|the Balance | |||
|see also [[Alshain]], | |||
is IAU-name | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|[[Tishtar (تیشتر)|تیشتر]] | |||
|Pahl. [[Tishtar (تیشتر)|Tishtar]] | |||
|The one connected with the three stars | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|وَنَند | |||
|[[Wanand|Pahl. Wanand]] | |||
|The Victorious One | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Eurasia]] [[Category:European]] [[Category:Norse]] | [[Category:Eurasia]] [[Category:European]] [[Category:Norse]] | ||
[[Category:Asterism]] [[Category:Constellation]] | [[Category:Asterism]] [[Category:Constellation]] | ||
Revision as of 14:56, 20 January 2026
Authors: Susanne M Hoffmann

Solar System Names
| Traditional Terms | Middle Persian | English | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|
| مهر | Mehr | Sun | |
| ماه | Māh | Moon | |
| هرمزد | Ohrmazd | Jupiter | |
| وهرام | Wahrām | Mars | |
| آناهید | Anāhīd | Venus | |
| تیر | Tīr | Mercury | |
| کیوان | Kēwān | Saturn |
Here is an overview on all Persian Star names
| No. | Modern Persian Name فارسی | Avestan, Pahlavi (Pāzand) and Persian Transcriptions | Etymological Meaning, when possible | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | شاهین | Alshain (شاهین) | Falcon | see also Tarazed (ترازو),
is IAU-name |
| 7 | بوندا | Pāz. Bunda | henbane | is IAU-name |
| 9 | جوزهر | Giausar (جوزهر) | is IAU-name | |
| 4 | هَفتورنگ | Pahl. Haftōrang | Seven signs | |
| 12 | کاوه | Kaveh | One of the heroes of the Shahnameh | is IAU-name |
| 5 | میخگاه | Pahl. MēxGāh | The Pivot of the place / The Pole Star | |
| 6 | نخو/ نهن | Pāz. Nahn | "nose" | beginning (of Leo),
is IAU-name |
| 2 | سَدویس | Pahl. Sadwēs | The one with a hundred servants | |
| 8 | سروش | Pahl. Sorūsh (سروش) |
“obedience”, “discipline.” |
|
| 11 | ترازو | Tarazed (ترازو) | the Balance | see also Alshain (شاهین),
is IAU-name |
| 1 | تیشتر | Pahl. Tishtar | The one connected with the three stars | |
| 3 | وَنَند | Pahl. Wanand | The Victorious One |






