Stars and Asterisms with many Cultural Names: Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Arabic | !Arabic | ||
|Addafira | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Babylonian | |||
|[[Sissinnu]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 33: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Chinese | !Chinese | ||
|[[Langwei]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Mao | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 43: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Greek | !Greek | ||
| | |[[Coma Berenices|Plokamos]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 59: | Line 69: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Satabhisa | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 65: | Line 75: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Subaru]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Orihime]] | |[[Orihime]] | ||
|[[Hikoboshi]] | |[[Hikoboshi]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Kankanaey | |||
|[[Kinallaúb]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Locono | |||
|[[Awarhakoya]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 74: | Line 104: | ||
!Marshallese | !Marshallese | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Micronesian | |||
|[[Itua ni Bure]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Polynesian | |||
|[[Fatana-lua]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 06:01, 12 December 2024
In many cultures only for some of ofa few bright stars and star clusters are preserved. Hence, some stars will have many names. Here we give a list.
| modern | Coma Star Cluster | Hyades | Pleiades | M44 (Praesepe) | alf Lyr (Vega) | alf Aql (Altair) | lam Aqr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| modern | HIP 112961 | |||||||
| Arabic | Addafira | |||||||
| Babylonian | Sissinnu | |||||||
| Chinese | Langwei (郎位) | Mao | ||||||
| Greek | Plokamos | |||||||
| Indian | Satabhisa | |||||||
| Japanese | Subaru | Orihime | Hikoboshi | |||||
| Kankanaey | Kinallaúb | |||||||
| Locono | Awarhakoya | |||||||
| Marshallese | ||||||||
| Micronesian | Itua ni Bure | |||||||
| Polynesian | Fatana-lua |





