Stars and Asterisms with many Cultural Names: Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!modern | !modern | ||
!Coma Star Cluster | |||
!Hyades | |||
!Pleiades | |||
!M44 (Praesepe) | |||
!alf Lyr (Vega) | |||
!alf Aql (Altair) | |||
!lam Aqr | |||
! | ! | ||
|- | |||
|modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|HIP 112961 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Arabic | !Arabic | ||
|Addafira | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Babylonian | |||
|[[Sissinnu]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Chinese | !Chinese | ||
|[[Langwei]] | |||
| | |||
|Mao | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Greek | !Greek | ||
|[[Coma Berenices|Plokamos]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Indian | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Satabhisa | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Japanese | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Subaru]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Orihime]] | |||
|[[Hikoboshi]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
!Kankanaey | |||
|[[Kinallaúb]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 34: | Line 92: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Locono | ||
|[[Awarhakoya]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 42: | Line 102: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Marshallese | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Micronesian | ||
|[[Itua ni Bure]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Polynesian | ||
| | |[[Fatana-lua]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 06:01, 12 December 2024
In many cultures only for some of ofa few bright stars and star clusters are preserved. Hence, some stars will have many names. Here we give a list.
| modern | Coma Star Cluster | Hyades | Pleiades | M44 (Praesepe) | alf Lyr (Vega) | alf Aql (Altair) | lam Aqr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| modern | HIP 112961 | |||||||
| Arabic | Addafira | |||||||
| Babylonian | Sissinnu | |||||||
| Chinese | Langwei (郎位) | Mao | ||||||
| Greek | Plokamos | |||||||
| Indian | Satabhisa | |||||||
| Japanese | Subaru | Orihime | Hikoboshi | |||||
| Kankanaey | Kinallaúb | |||||||
| Locono | Awarhakoya | |||||||
| Marshallese | ||||||||
| Micronesian | Itua ni Bure | |||||||
| Polynesian | Fatana-lua |





