Norse (Asterism Names): Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
Created page with "..., ..., is Old Norse, European constellation found in ... ==Concordance, Etymology, History== === Origin of Constellation === where was it mentioned, what is the earliest source ... ==== Spelling Variants ==== * ... (Latin Genitive) * ... (Latin Nominative) * ... (Latin Dative? / Translation ) ==== Identifications ==== Depending on the season and context, the term "..." can have the following identifications: * (a) The ... (also ..., ...) * (b) The ......" Tag: Disambiguation links |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Authors: {{PAGEAUTHORS}} | |||
---- | |||
[[File:Old norse, ca 900.svg|thumb|The approximate extent of Old Norse and related languages in the early 10th century (CC BY Wiglaf and Idjck).]] | |||
The Old Norse culture is a Pre-Christian pagan culture in Northern Europe. Many sources on astronomical information are preserved in the works of (early) Christian missionaries, implying possible framing. | |||
== | == Solar System Names == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | !Traditional Signs | ||
! | !Old Norse | ||
!English | |||
!Commentary | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Sól | |||
|Sun | |||
|Sól is a goddess | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Máni | ||
|Moon | |||
|Máni is a god | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Málsstjarna | ||
|Mercury | |||
|Odin's star | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Blóðstjarna or | ||
| rowspan="2" |Venus | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Friggjarstjarna | |||
|Frigg/Freyja's star | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Þrekstjarna | |||
|Mars | |||
|Týr's star | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Meginstjarna | |||
|Jupiter | |||
|Thor's star | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Gnógleiksstjarna | |||
|Saturn | |||
|"Star of Plenty", Njörðr's star | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == <small>Here is an overview on Norse asterism names</small> == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Runes !! Old Norse !! Etymological Meaning, when possible !! Commentary | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Asar Bardagi | |||
|Battlefield of the Æsir | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Aurvandils tá | |||
|Aurwandill's Toe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Bifrǫst | |||
|Bifröst | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Freyju vagn | |||
|Freyja's Chariot | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Freys sigð | |||
|Freyr's Sickle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Himinbjǫrg | |||
|Heimdall's Castle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Himinhjǫrð | |||
|Ox's Head | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Hræsvélgr | |||
|Eagle Giant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Hvergelmir | |||
|Boiling Well | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Jormungandr | |||
| {|Midgard Serpent | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Mímis brunnr | |||
|Mimir's Well | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Rátatǫskr | |||
|Ratatosk | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Úlfs Keptr | |||
|Jaw of the Wolf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Urðarbrunnr | |||
|Well of Urðr | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ván | |||
|River Van | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Þjaza augu | |||
|Thiazi's Eyes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Þórr | |||
|Thor | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Þórs vagn | |||
|Thor's Chariot | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Eurasia]] [[Category:European]] [[Category:Norse]] | [[Category:Eurasia]] [[Category:European]] [[Category:Norse]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Overviews]] | ||
[[Category:Service]] | |||
Latest revision as of 15:25, 20 January 2026
Authors: Susanne M Hoffmann

The Old Norse culture is a Pre-Christian pagan culture in Northern Europe. Many sources on astronomical information are preserved in the works of (early) Christian missionaries, implying possible framing.
Solar System Names
| Traditional Signs | Old Norse | English | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sól | Sun | Sól is a goddess | |
| Máni | Moon | Máni is a god | |
| Málsstjarna | Mercury | Odin's star | |
| Blóðstjarna or | Venus | ||
| Friggjarstjarna | Frigg/Freyja's star | ||
| Þrekstjarna | Mars | Týr's star | |
| Meginstjarna | Jupiter | Thor's star | |
| Gnógleiksstjarna | Saturn | "Star of Plenty", Njörðr's star |
Here is an overview on Norse asterism names
| Runes | Old Norse | Etymological Meaning, when possible | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asar Bardagi | Battlefield of the Æsir | ||
| Aurvandils tá | Aurwandill's Toe | ||
| Bifrǫst | Bifröst | ||
| Freyju vagn | Freyja's Chariot | ||
| Freys sigð | Freyr's Sickle | ||
| Himinbjǫrg | Heimdall's Castle | ||
| Himinhjǫrð | Ox's Head | ||
| Hræsvélgr | Eagle Giant | ||
| Hvergelmir | Boiling Well | ||
| Jormungandr | Midgard Serpent | ||
| Mímis brunnr | Mimir's Well | ||
| Rátatǫskr | Ratatosk | ||
| Úlfs Keptr | Jaw of the Wolf | ||
| Urðarbrunnr | Well of Urðr | ||
| Ván | River Van | ||
| Þjaza augu | Thiazi's Eyes | ||
| Þórr | Thor | ||
| Þórs vagn | Thor's Chariot |






