Norse (Asterism Names): Difference between revisions
From All Skies Encyclopaedia
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== <small>Here is an overview on | == <small>Here is an overview on Norse asterism names</small> == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Asar Bardagi | |||
|Battlefield of the Æsir | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|Aurvandils tá | |||
|Aurwandill's Toe | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Bifrǫst | |||
|Bifröst | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|Freyju vagn | |||
|Freyja's Chariot | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Freys sigð | |||
|Freyr's Sickle | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|Himinbjǫrg | |||
|Heimdall's Castle | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Himinhjǫrð | |||
|Ox's Head | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|Hræsvélgr | |||
|Eagle Giant | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Hvergelmir | |||
|Boiling Well | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|Jormungandr | |||
| {|Midgard Serpent | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Mímis brunnr | |||
|Mimir's Well | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|Rátatǫskr | |||
|Ratatosk | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Úlfs Keptr | ||
| | |Jaw of the Wolf | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Urðarbrunnr | ||
|Well of Urðr | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ván | ||
| | |River Van | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Þjaza augu | ||
| | |Thiazi's Eyes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Þórr | ||
| | |Thor | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Þórs vagn | ||
| | |Thor's Chariot | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:25, 20 January 2026
Authors: Susanne M Hoffmann

The Old Norse culture is a Pre-Christian pagan culture in Northern Europe. Many sources on astronomical information are preserved in the works of (early) Christian missionaries, implying possible framing.
Solar System Names
| Traditional Signs | Old Norse | English | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sól | Sun | Sól is a goddess | |
| Máni | Moon | Máni is a god | |
| Málsstjarna | Mercury | Odin's star | |
| Blóðstjarna or | Venus | ||
| Friggjarstjarna | Frigg/Freyja's star | ||
| Þrekstjarna | Mars | Týr's star | |
| Meginstjarna | Jupiter | Thor's star | |
| Gnógleiksstjarna | Saturn | "Star of Plenty", Njörðr's star |
Here is an overview on Norse asterism names
| Runes | Old Norse | Etymological Meaning, when possible | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asar Bardagi | Battlefield of the Æsir | ||
| Aurvandils tá | Aurwandill's Toe | ||
| Bifrǫst | Bifröst | ||
| Freyju vagn | Freyja's Chariot | ||
| Freys sigð | Freyr's Sickle | ||
| Himinbjǫrg | Heimdall's Castle | ||
| Himinhjǫrð | Ox's Head | ||
| Hræsvélgr | Eagle Giant | ||
| Hvergelmir | Boiling Well | ||
| Jormungandr | Midgard Serpent | ||
| Mímis brunnr | Mimir's Well | ||
| Rátatǫskr | Ratatosk | ||
| Úlfs Keptr | Jaw of the Wolf | ||
| Urðarbrunnr | Well of Urðr | ||
| Ván | River Van | ||
| Þjaza augu | Thiazi's Eyes | ||
| Þórr | Thor | ||
| Þórs vagn | Thor's Chariot |






